Program

1 - Monday 9 September 2013 - AM

0 - Plenary

09:40 to 10:40
Michael Grätzel (Switzerland)
Photo-electrochemical Cells for the Generation of Electricity and Fuels from Sunlight

S01 - Environmental Electroanalysis

10:50 to 11:10
Margarita Stoytcheva (Mexico), Roumen Zlatev
Differential Alternative Pulse Stripping Voltammetry – a Power Tool for Sensitive and High Resolution Multi-Component Analysis

11:10 to 11:30
Grzegorz Lisak (Finland), Johan Bobacka, Andrzej Lewenstam
Multicalibrational Procedure for the Dynamic Description of Non-equilibrium Potentiometric Sensors and Analyses in Environmental, Clinical, and Industrial Samples

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s03 - New Concepts for Designing Bioelectrochemical Interfaces

10:50 to 11:30
Arkady Karyakin (Russia)
Principles of direct (mediator free) bioelectrocatalysis

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

10:50 to 11:30
Hector Abruna (USA)
Operando Methods for Characterization of Fuel Cell and Battery Materials

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

10:50 to 11:10
Elisete Batista (Brazil), Thiago de Abreu, Joana dos Reis
Spectro-electrochemical Study of Ethanol Oxidation on Supported Palladium-gold Electrocatalysts

11:10 to 11:30
Noé Arjona (Mexico), Luis Gerardo Arriaga, Minerva Guerra Balcázar, Janet Ledesma-García, Alexander Palacios
Pd/polyaniline composites for ethanol oxidation reaction

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04c-2 - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells (Salon 1)

10:50 to 11:10
Korneel Rabaey (Belgium)
Converting CO2 into organic acids using microbial electrosynthesis

11:10 to 11:30
Christoph Traunsteiner (Germany), Julia Kunze, Slawomir Sek
Electrochemical and Scanning Probe Microscopy Studies of Laccase on modified Au(111) Surfaces

s05 - Corrosion Processes at the Nanoscale

10:50 to 11:10
Mario Ferreira (Portugal), Joao Tedim, Mikhail Zheludkevich
Active Protection Coatings with Inhibitor- Filled Nanocontainers

11:10 to 11:30
Alessandro Zana (Denmark)
PEMFC Catalyst Degradation at the Nanoscale: New Insights About the Role of the Carbon Support on the Stability of Pt/C

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s06 - Conducting Polymers, Inorganic Materials, and their Hybrids for Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion

10:50 to 11:30
Jürgen Heinze (Germany)
Conducting Polymers - Molecular Systems or Solid State Materials ? -

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s07 - Electrochemical Processes for Advanced Materials Synthesis

10:50 to 11:30
Hariklia (Lili) Deligianni (USA)
Synthesis by Electrodeposition and Annealing of Thin Film Solar Cells

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s08 - Electrochemical Engineering for Green Processing

10:50 to 11:10
Aicheng Chen (Canada), Ke Pan, Sapanbir Thind, Min Tian, Rasha Tolba
Electrochemical Modification and Degradation of Lignin

11:10 to 11:30
Juan M. Peralta Hernández (Mexico)
Coupled electrocoagulation-electro Fenton/BDD process for tannery effluents treatment

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s11 - Molecular Electrochemistry of Novel Organic and Coordination Compounds, Electrosynthesis and Electrocatalysis

10:50 to 11:30
Armando Pombeiro (Portugal), Elisabete Alegria, M. Fatima Guedes da Silva, Maxim Kuznetsov, Luísa Martins
Combined Electrochemical and Theoretical Studies on ET-induced Reactions of Coordination Compounds

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s14 - General Session

10:50 to 11:30
Ernesto Calvo (Argentina), Lucila Mendezdeleo, Nataliia Mozhzhukhina, Federico Williams
Oxygen Electroreduction in Non-aqueous Electrolyte for Lithium Air Battery Cathodes

11:30 to 11:50
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

1 - Monday 9 September 2013 - PM

S01 - Environmental Electroanalysis

14:20 to 15:00
Alain Walcarius (France)
Electrogenerated sol-gel films: interest for electrochemical sensing and bioelectrocatalysis

15:00 to 15:20
María José Martín de Vidales (Spain), Pablo Cañizares, Javier Llanos, Manuel A. Rodrigo, Cristina Sáez
Using sono and photo technologies to promote conductive-diamond electrochemical oxidation.

15:20 to 15:40
Sébastien Delile (France), Michel Cassir, Virginie Lair, Thierry Maillou, Pascal Palmas
Optimization of the Electrochemical Reduction of Nitromethane for the Development of an Integrated Portable Sensor

15:40 to 16:00
Valberes Nascimento (Brazil), Lúcio Angnes, Mônica Belian, Raphael Nascimento, Williame Ribeiro, Thiago Selva
Flow-Injection Electrochemical Determination of Citric Acid Using a Cobalt(II)-Phthalocyanine Modified Carbon Paste Electrode

16:00 to 16:20
Jiri Barek (Czech Republic), Hana Dejmkova, Jan Fischer, Andrea Hajkova, Karolina Peckova, Vlastimil Vyskocil, Jiri Zima
New Electrode Materials for Environmental Electroanalysis of Biologically Active Organic Compounds

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Serge Cosnier (France)
Recent advances in the fabrication and transduction of biosensors

17:00 to 17:20
Gabriela Valdés-Ramirez (USA)
Wearable Electrochemical Sensors for Environmental and Health Care Monitoring

17:20 to 17:40
Christopher Brett (Portugal), Ricardo Carvalho, M. Emilia Ghica, Carla Gouveia-Caridade
Nanomaterial-Modified Electrodes for Environmental Monitoring

17:40 to 18:00
Jerzy Radecki (Poland)
Electrochemical detection of Avian Influenza Virus genotype using ssDNA probe modified gold electrode

18:00 to 18:20
Hanna Radecka (Poland)
Electrochemical Immunosensors for detection of different type of viruses

s03 - New Concepts for Designing Bioelectrochemical Interfaces

14:20 to 14:40
Haesik Yang (Korea), Md Rajibul Akanda
Nonenzymatic Redox Cycling for Ultrasensitive Electrochemical Immunosensors

14:40 to 15:00
Evelin Gutiérrez Moreno (Mexico), Leonor David, Jose. A. Rodríguez, M. Luisa S. Silva
Impedimetric Sambucus nigra biosensor for recognition of cancer-associated sialyl-Tn antigen

15:00 to 15:20
Md. Aminur Rahman (Korea), Rashida Akter, Oc Hee Han, Bongjin Jeong, Choong Kyun Rhee
Dendrimer-Encapsulated Gold Nanoparticles and Carbon Nanotube-Assisted Multiple Bienzymatic Labels Based Electrochemical Immunosensor

15:20 to 15:40
Magdalena Gebala (USA), Daliborka Jambrec, Anna Lauks, Wolfgang Schuhmann, Jakub Tymoczko
Self-assembly immobilization and hybridization of DNA onto gold electrodes induced by electric field modulations using potential pulse sequences

15:40 to 16:00
Anna Nowicka (Poland), Mikolaj Donten, Michal Fau, Marcin Karbarz, Agata Kowalczyk, Zbigniew Stojek
Hydrogel with polymer chains grafted and functionalized with carboxyl groups as universal 3D platform for specific immobilization of DNA strands

16:00 to 16:10
Jannu Casanova-Moreno (Canada), Dan Bizzotto
Probing for Heterogeneity in Electrically “Switchable” Layers used for DNA Sensing

16:10 to 16:20
Ross Milton (United Kingdom), Fabien Giroud, Shelley Minteer, Robert Slade, Alfred Thumser
The Effect of Oxygen Sensitivity/Insensitivity of Glucose-Oxidising Anodes on Oxygen-Reducing Enzymatic Cathodes in Enzymatic Biological Fuel Cells

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Renata Bilewicz (Poland), Maciej Karaskiewicz, Dominika Lyp, Jerzy Rogalski, Krzysztof Stolarczyk
Wiring of Enzymes to Electrodes in Biological Fuel Cells

17:00 to 17:20
Roberto Ortiz (Sweden), Lo Gorton, Roland Ludwig, Christopher Sigmund
Direct Electron Transfer from the Dehydrogenase Domain of Cellobiose Dehydrogenase for Glucose oxidizing Low Potential Enzymatic Anode

17:20 to 17:40
Vinicius Gonçales (Brazil), Rafael Colombo, Susana Cordoba de Torresi, Elaine Matsubara, José Maurício Rosolén
Three-dimensional electrodes modified with reduced graphene oxide or carbon nanotubes for direct electron transfer of glucose oxidase.

17:40 to 18:00
Federico Tasca (Chile)
Insights into the Molecular Mechanisms of Heterogeneous Electron Transfer between Multicopper Oxidases and Graphite Electrodes

18:00 to 18:20
Woonsup Shin (Korea)
Non-gassing Electroosmotic Pump and Its Biomedical Applications

18:20 to 18:40
Rupa Mukhopadhyay (India)
Tuning Solid-state Electron Transport in Ferritins at the Nanoscale

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

14:20 to 14:40
Byungjin Choi (Korea), Seok-Gwang Doo, Yoon-Sok Kang, Myunghoon Kim, Jin-Hwan Park, Jaegu Yoon
Voltage Decay Performance at High Voltage Cycling in Cobalt Content Controlled Lithium and Manganese Rich Oxide

14:40 to 15:00
Holger Schneider (Germany), Oliver Gronwald, Mike Laramie, Klaus Leitner, Yuriy Mikhaylik, Marina Safont, Rüdiger Schmidt, Chariclea Scordilis-Kelley, Thomas Weiss
Challenges involved with high energy density lithium-sulfur batteries investigated at BASF SE and Sion Power

15:00 to 15:20
Sun-il Mho (Korea), Won Il Cho, Jong-Moon Lee, Jeong-Jin Lee, In-Hyeong Yeo
Electrochemical Characteristics of LiMn2O4 Spinel @ SiO2 Nanosphere Cathodes

15:20 to 15:40
Alberto Rosas-Aburto (Mexico), Martín Hernández-Luna, Javier Revilla-Vázquez, Pedro Roquero-Tejeda
Aging Studies and Polymer Structure Influence On Conductive Thermoplastic Elastomers For Batteries

15:40 to 16:00
Rutely Burgos-Castillo (Mexico)
Analysis of electrochemical behavior and spin densities properties of a series of nitroxide radicals: Toward new electronic materials for energy storage devices.

16:00 to 16:20
Seung-Tae Hong (Korea)
Structural Studies of Electrochemical co-intercalation of Magnesium and Proton in Vanadium Pentoxide

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Piercarlo Mustarelli (Italy)
Solid State NMR Spectroscopy: from “Ex situ” to “In situ” and “In operando” Applications to Lithium Batteries

17:00 to 17:20
Jordi Jacas Biendicho (United Kingdom), Sten Eriksson, Stephen Hull, Dag Noreus, Gunnar Svensson
Novel in-situ neutron diffraction cell for battery materials

17:20 to 17:40
Kuniko Chihara (Japan), Ayuko Kitajou, Satoru Kuze, Shigeto Okada, Takitaro Yamaguchi
Electrochemical Properties of Disodium oxocarbon, Na2CxOx [x = 4, 5, and 6] for Sodium Secondary Battery

17:40 to 18:00
Philippe Fortgang (France), Christine Lefrou
Effects of Electrical Stress on Commercial LiFePO4 Batteries in Multi-Cell Packs

18:00 to 18:20
Ryoung-Hee Kim (Korea), Won-Seok Chang, Dong-Wook Han, Hyun-Jin Kim, Ju-Sik Kim, Seok-Soo Lee
Electrochemical Properties of Vanadium Oxide prepared by Microwave-assisted Hydrothermal Synthesis for Rechargeable Magnesium Batteries

18:20 to 18:40
Shigeru Watariguchi (Japan), Teruo Hinoue, Hidemaru Kakizaki, Takashi Kimoto
A New-Type Photovoltaic Cell Using Photochemical Reaction of Fullerene

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

14:20 to 14:40
Jose Solla-Gullon (Spain), Carlos R. Cabrera, Juan M. Feliu, Roberto Martínez-Rodríguez, Francisco J. Vidal-Iglesias
Synthesis and Electrochemical Characterization of Adsorbate-Induced Preferential (100) Pt Nanoparticles Prepared in Water-in-Oil Microemulsion

14:40 to 15:00
Adalgisa De Andrade (Brazil), Thiago Almeida, Livia M. Palma, Rafael M. Souza
Binary PtSn/C and PtRu/C alloys prepared by the microwave method towards ethanol electro-oxidation in alkaline media

15:00 to 15:20
Weiqi Zhang (Japan), Tsukasa Sakai, Sayoko Shironita, Minoru Umeda
Investigation of MOR and ORR selectivity at Pt/C electrocatalysts in the coexistence of methanol and oxygen

15:20 to 15:40
Tanja Kallio (Finland), Tanja Kallio
Using irreversible adsorbed adatoms to enhance the properties of PtC catalysts for DEFC applications

15:40 to 16:00
Rui Huang (China), Yuan-Rong Cai, Sheng-Pei Chen, Rui Huang, Long Huang, Shi-Gang Sun
Bi-modified Carbon Supported Pt Nanocatalyst with High-density of Step Atoms and Their Properties for Oxidation of Formic Acid

16:00 to 16:20
Yi Liu (USA), Daniel Nocera
Cobalt-based Thin Film Electrocatalyst towards Potential Biofuel Oxidation

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
R. Juergen Behm (Germany)
The Electrooxidation of C2 and C3 Alcohols at Pt – New Insights to an Old Problem

17:20 to 17:40
Iwona A. Rutkowska (Poland), Karolina Klak, Pawel J. Kulesza, Diana Marks, Anna Wadas, Sylwia Zoladek
Activation of Dispersed Pt and PtRu Nanoparticles towards Oxidation of Alcohols through modification with WO3 nanostructures admixed with TiO2 or ZrO2

17:40 to 18:00
Hebe de las Mercedes Villullas (Brazil), Denis R.M. Godoi
Ethanol Oxidation on PtSn Nanocatalysts of Different Composition in Acidic and Alkaline Media

18:00 to 18:20
Klaus Wippermann (Germany), Carsten Korte, Andreas Löhmer, Martin Müller, Detlef Stolten
Impedance study of complete methanol depletion in Direct Methanol Fuel Cells

s04c-2 - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells (Salon 1)

14:20 to 14:40
Victoria Flexer (Australia), Bogdan Donose, Jurg Keller, Marina Marque, Bernardino Virdis
The Effect of Plasma Treatment of Electrodes on the Development of Electrochemically Active Biofilms

14:40 to 15:00
Monica Galicia (Mexico), Homero Castaneda, Monica Galicia
Electrochemical Characterization of Glassy Carbon Electrode Scaffold Modification with Chitosan/Single Walled and Chitosan/Multi Walled Carbon Nanotube under Flow Regime Influence

15:00 to 15:20
Shen-Ming Chen (Taiwan), Balamurugan Devadas, Veerappan Mani, Selvakumar Palanisamy
Synthesis and characterization of carbon based composite materials and their application in the construction of enzymatic biofuel cells.

15:20 to 15:40
Christopher Schulz (Sweden), Lo Gorton, Roland Ludwig
Influence of Metal Cations and the Polycation Polyethylenimine on the Electrochemistry of Cellobiose Dehydrogenase

15:40 to 16:00
Justo Lobato (Spain), Pablo Cañizares, Francisco J. Fernández, Araceli González del Campo, Manuel A. Rodrigo
Bio-hydrogen Production and Energy Harvesting through a High Temperature PEMFC Stack with Composite PBI Based Membranes.

16:00 to 16:20
Takuya Masuda (Japan), Kiyotaka Asakura, Wang-Jae Chun, Hitoshi Fukumitsu, Toshihiro Kondo, Yu Sun, Satoru Takakusagi, Hiromitsu Uehara, Kohei Uosaki
Photoelectrochemical CO2 Reduction Reaction at Si(111) Electrodes Modified by Molecular Layers with Viologen Moiety and Various Metal Complexes

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Carlos Cabrera (Puerto Rico)
Bioelectrochemistry of Urea for Ammonia Fuel Cell Applications

17:00 to 17:20
Donal Leech (Ireland), Lo Gorton, Peter O Conghaile, Sergey Shleev
Redox Complexes Coupled to Surfaces and Supports for Application to Enzymatic Biofuel Cells

17:20 to 17:40
Xochitl Dominguez-Benetton (Belgium), Alain Bergel, Deepak Pant, Korneel Rabaey
The Reality Behind the Race for the Highest Current Density with Electrochemically-Active Biofilms

17:40 to 18:00
Maria Yakovleva (Sweden)
Characterisation of mutant pyranose dehydrogenase – an excellent candidate for fabrication of bioanodes

18:00 to 18:20
Alanah Fitch (USA), Jonathan Muscolino
Microbial Electron Transfer at Clay-Modified ITO Electrodes

18:20 to 18:40
Karolien Vanbroekhoven (Belgium), Xochitl Dominguez-Benetton, Deepak Pant, Priyangshu M Sarma, Mohita Sharma
Bioelectrocatalyzed Reduction of Organic acids by Sulfate Reducing Bacteria

s05 - Corrosion Processes at the Nanoscale

14:20 to 15:00
Kevin Ogle (France), Sophie Lebouil, Polina Volovitch
The kinetics of selective dissolution: Application to Al-Cu-Mg-Fe intermetallics and their transformation into copper films

15:00 to 15:20
Niusha Shakibi Nia (France), Juan Creus, Xavier Feaugas, Aurélie Godon, Catherine Savall
Relationships between microstructure and electrochemical reactivity of nanocrystalline nickel and nickel tungsten

15:20 to 15:40
Roger Newman (Canada), Adrian Vega
Surface Chemistry and Morphology of Nanoporous Metals Synthesized from AgAuPt precursors

15:40 to 16:00
Arturo Estrada-Vargas (Mexico), Maximiliano Barcena-Soto, N. Casillas, Sergio Gómez-Salazar
EIS Measurements on a Micropore Electrode and its Application in AC-SECM

16:00 to 16:20
Kang Shi (China)
A new electrochemical nano-machining technique based on the redox nano-film

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Nick Birbilis (Australia)
Nanostructure and its role in the corrosion of aluminium alloys

17:00 to 17:20
Tom Haufman (Belgium), Tom Breugelmans, Annick Hubin, Herman Terryn, Yves Van Ingelgem
Corrosion Induced Behaviour of Aluminium Oxides during the Self-assembly of Protecting Organic Monolayers from Ethanolic Solutions: an ORP EIS Study

17:20 to 17:40
Quentin Van Overmeere (Belgium), Dimitri Mercier, Joris Proost, Ronny Santoro
Pore Initiation and Growth in Anodic Alumina: Looking from within the Electrolyte

17:40 to 18:00
Carlos Alberto González Rodríguez (Mexico), Carlos Alberto Camacho Olguín, Héctor Cruz Mejía, Cristian Galvan Reyes
Effect of grain size on sensitization of 304 stainless steel

18:00 to 18:20
Kyoo Young Kim (Korea), Jin Ho Park, Hyung Suk Seo
Innovative Alloy Design to Prevent Intergranular Corrosion of Ferritic Stainless Steel according to New Intergranular Corrosion Mechanism

18:20 to 18:40
Manuela Petrova (Belgium), Ana Alvarez-Pampliega, Tom Breugelmans, Joost De Strycker, Tom Haufman, Annick Hubin, Thibault Muselle, Herman Terryn, Krista Van den Bergh
The Influence of the Al Content on the Corrosion Behavior of Metal Coated Steel Substrates: an ORP-EIS Study

s06 - Conducting Polymers, Inorganic Materials, and their Hybrids for Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion

14:20 to 15:00
Germano Tremiliosi-Filho (Brazil), Liliane Cristina Barttirola, Ubirajara Pereira Rodrigues-Filho, Jose Fabian Schneider, Iris Torriani
Improvement of Direct Ethanol Fuel Cell performance: The use of doped-Nafion® 117 membranes with Pt and Pt-Ru nanoparticles

15:00 to 15:20
Julio Calva (Mexico)
Surface potential measurements to guide the selection of CNT-TiO2 matrices in photoelectrochemical cells

15:20 to 15:40
Felipe Caballero-Briones (Mexico), Fabio Felipe Chalé-Lara, Sergio Jimenez-Sandoval, Nereyda Martinez, Fausto Sanz
Dithiol-capped CdSe nanoparticle films prepared by a soft chemistry method.

15:40 to 16:00
Cristian M. Diaz-Acosta (Mexico), Alan R. Calzada-Hernandez, Selene Sepulveda
Well-shaped TiO2 nanotubes films obtained by anodizing of low-purity Ti foils immersed in an HF-free aqueous medium for constructing Grätzel’s type solar cells

16:00 to 16:20
Iván Mora-Seró (Spain)
PbS for Near-IR Light Absorption in Photovoltaic and Solar Fuel Applications

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Federico Bella (Italy), Claudia Barolo, Stefano Bianco, Roberta Bongiovanni, Annalisa Chiappone, Claudio Gerbaldi, Jijeesh Ravi Nair, Diego Pugliese, Adriano Sacco, Arul Manuel Stephan
Photoelectrochemical Characterization of UV-Crosslinked Polymer Electrolytes with Non-Conventional Additives: Towards Efficient and Durable Quasi-Solid DSSCs

17:00 to 17:20
Gerko Oskam (Mexico), Juan A. Anta, J.P. González-Vázquez
Recombination in the Dye-Sensitized Solar Cell: A Random Walk Numerical Simulation Approach

17:20 to 17:40
Ramona Gutkowski (Germany), Wolfgang Schuhmann, Dominik Schäfer, Kirill Sloizberg
Electrochemical induced deposition of semiconductor films at Pt-Nanoparticles for photoelectrocatalytic energy conversion

17:40 to 18:00
Perla F. Mendez (Mexico), Luis A. Godínez Mora-Tovar, Nicte J. Perez-Viramontes
Reduced iodide diffusion by NH2-terminated PAMAM dendrimers covalently adsorbed in nanoparticulated TiO2 films used as photoanodes for constructing dye-sensitized solar cells

18:00 to 18:20
Tarmo Tamm (Estonia), Rauno Temmer
Soft self-contained conducting polymer composites for electro-chemo-mechanical applications.

18:20 to 18:40
Giovanni Zangari (USA), Lok-kun Tsui
Plasma-treated TiO2 nanotubes modified by Cu2O and Fe2O3 and their photoelectrochemical performance.

s07 - Electrochemical Processes for Advanced Materials Synthesis

14:20 to 15:00
Achille De Battisti (Italy)
Mechanisms of the Chlorine Evolution Reaction: State-of the-Art and Some New Results

15:00 to 15:20
Sandro Cattarin (Italy), Nicola Comisso, Paolo Guerriero, Luca Mattarozzi, Marco Musiani, Enrico Verlato, Lourdes Vázquez-Gómez
Electrodeposition of CuNi Alloy Electrodes and their Use for the Reduction of Nitrate Ions in Alkali

15:20 to 15:40
Lorenzo Perini (Italy), Christian Durante, Marco Favaro, Armando Gennaro, Gaetano Granozzi, Julia Kunze, Silvia Leonardi, Oliver Schneider
Synthesis of Nitrogen Doped Mesoporous Carbon Supported Catalyst with Metal Nanoparticles for the Oxygen Reduction Reaction

15:40 to 16:00
Davide Rosestolato (Italy), Giancarlo Battaglin, Alvise Benedetti, Achille De Battisti, Sergio Ferro, Pietro Riello, Walter Wakem Fankem
Microstructural and Electrochemical Properties of Films based on Iridium Oxide stabilized with Titanium Oxide

16:00 to 16:20
David Cook (United Kingdom), Philip Bartlett, Richard Beanland, Mike George, Andrew Hector, Jie Ke, William Levason, Gillian Reid, Jeremy Sloan, David Smith, Wenjian Zhang
Supercritical Fluid Electrodeposition: Challenges and Potential Applications in Nanotechnology.

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Sachiko Ono (Japan), Hidetaka Asoh, Shunsuke Kotaka, Kosuke Sugawara
Self-Ordered Porous Anodic Oxide Film on GaAs

17:00 to 17:20
Frédéric Blaffart (Belgium), Joris Proost
On the Transition from Dense to Porous Anodic Silica

17:20 to 17:40
Kurt Hebert (USA), Omer Capraz, Pranav Shrotriya
In Situ Stress Measurements During Formation of Self-Organized Porous Anodic Alumina

17:40 to 18:00
Andrei Ionut Mardare (Austria), Achim Walter Hassel, Alfred Ludwig, Alan Savan, Andreas Dirk Wieck
High throughput growth and characterization of anodic oxides on Hf-based thin film combinatorial libraries

18:00 to 18:20
Alexander Kuhn (France), Yémima Bon-Saint-Côme, Matthias Heim, Hélène Lalo, Serge Ravaine, Stéphane Reculusa
Development of porous electrodes with an advanced functional design

18:20 to 18:40
Frank Uwe Renner (Germany)
Control of the surface morphology of nanoporous gold

s08 - Electrochemical Engineering for Green Processing

14:20 to 14:40
Annick Hubin (Belgium), Tom Breugelmans, Johan Deconinck, Marnix Depauw, Bart Geboes, Patrick Steegstra, Benny Wouters
Electrochemical Cogeneration: a Sustainable Production Technology?

14:40 to 15:00
Francois Lapicque (France), Lokmane Abdelouahed, Denis Funfschilling, Sadjia Khelifi, Huai-Zhi Li, Souhila Poncin
Chemical engineering issues in an alternative process for CO2-free iron deposition

15:00 to 15:20
Alejandro Medel (Mexico), Enric Brillas, Ignasi Sirés, Abdoulaye Thiam
The Role of Counter Electrode on the Production of Hydroxyl Radicals

15:20 to 15:40
Maria Valnice Boldrin Zanoni (Brazil), Lucio Almeida, Juliana Brito
Photoelectrocatalytic Conversion of Carbon Dioxide to Methanol on Photocathode Cu/Cu2O

15:40 to 16:20
Jaeyoung Lee (Korea), Beomgyun Jeong, Dongyoon Shin
Fe-Metal alloy onto nanostructured carbon for oxygen electrocatalysis

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Aldo Gago (Germany)
Titanium coatings deposited by thermal spraying for bipolar plates of PEM electrolyzers

17:00 to 17:20
Francisco Jesus Fernandez Morales (Spain), Pablo Cañizares, Araceli Gonzalez del Campo, Justo Lobato, Manuel Andres Rodrigo
Power Response of a Micro-Scale Microbial Fuel Cell for Transient Activation-Deactivations

17:20 to 17:40
Yolanda Alvarez-Gallego (Belgium), Ekin Dalak, Xochitl Dominguez-Benetton
Fuel Cells Revisited as Chemical Production Technology

17:40 to 18:00
Carmen Jimenez-Borja (Spain), Beatriz Delgado, Fernando Dorado, Jose Luis Valverde
Kinetic modeling of the electrochemically promoted CH4 oxidation over Pd catalyst-electrodes

s11 - Molecular Electrochemistry of Novel Organic and Coordination Compounds, Electrosynthesis and Electrocatalysis

14:20 to 14:40
Stefan Kurek (Poland), Piotr Romanczyk, Grzegorz Rotko
Quantity Transformed into Quality. Unexpected Effects of Increasing Number of Bromine Atoms in Alicyclic and Aromatic Molecules on Electrochemical Behaviour

14:40 to 15:00
Vanessa Ramirez (Mexico), Juan Carlos Garcia Ramos, Lena Ruiz-Azuara, Gabriel Trejo Córdoba
Effect of the facultative character of the ligand 1,8-bis-(2-pyridyl)-3,6-dithiaoctane (pdto) in the electrochemical response of Ni(II) complexes

15:00 to 15:20
Conor Hogan (Australia), Peter Barnard, Sarah Laird
Unusual pH Dependent Photophysical, Electrochemical and Electrochemiluminescent Behaviour of 1,2,4-triazole-based Iridium Complexes

15:20 to 15:40
Jiri Ludvik (Czech Republic), Jiri Klima, Alan Liska
Poly-radical Intermediates in Electrochemical Reduction of Polynitrocalix[4]arenes

15:40 to 16:00
Héctor Fernández (Argentina)
Electrochemical methods applied on some organic compounds related to agroalimentary and health systems.

16:00 to 16:20
Georgina Armendariz-Vidales (Mexico), Carlos Frontana
Molecular structure as determining factor of the rate of electron transfer for quinonoid molecules

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Marilia Goulart (Brazil), Yen Paiva, Francisco de Assis Silva, Leonardo da Silva
Electroactive Natural Phenols-based Polymers Applied as Redox Mediators for the Analysis of Antioxidants

17:20 to 17:40
James Y. Becker (Israel), Tatiana Golub
Electrochemical Oxidation of Amides of Type Ph2CHCONHAr

17:40 to 18:00
Toshio Fuchigami (Japan), Shinsuke Inagi
Electrochemical Fuorination Using Halogen Mediators in Ionic Liquid Hydrogen Fluoride Salt

18:00 to 18:20
Seung Joon Yoo (USA), R. Daniel Little
‘Polymeric Ionic Liquid/Carbon Black’ Composite as a Green Supporting Electrolyte

18:20 to 18:40
Carlos M Sanchez-Sanchez (Spain), Christian Durante, Armando Gennaro, Vicente Montiel
Electrocatalysts for the Carbon-Halogen Bond Reduction Screened by Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy

s14 - General Session

14:20 to 14:40
Yuri Pleskov (Russia), Marina Krotova, Irina Teremetskaya, Valentin Varnin
The Effect of CVD-diamond Film Thickness on the Electrochemical Properties of Synthetic Diamond Thin-film Electrodes

14:40 to 15:00
Michael O'Connell (United Kingdom), Andrew Wain
Probing electrocatalysis at nanostructured surfaces using combined scanning electrochemical –scanning ion conductance microscopy (SECM-SICM)

15:00 to 15:20
Jelena Stojadinovic (Germany), Fabio La Mantia
Electrochemical Properties of Composite Gas Separators for Zero Gap Alkaline Electrolyzers

15:20 to 15:40
Elo Kibena (Estonia), Aarne Kasikov, Gilberto Maia, Margus Marandi, Leonard Matisen, Uno Mäeorg, Väino Sammelselg, Kaido Tammeveski, Luna B. Venarusso
Electrochemical and Spectroscopic Studies of Gold Electrodes Modified with Azobenzene Diazonium Salts

15:40 to 16:00
Leigh Aldous (Australia), Therese Hadjia, Elham Hosseini Bab Anari
Correlating the electrochemical and thermal stability of ionic liquids in contact with (electro)catalytic substrates

16:00 to 16:20
Ana Sofia Varela (Denmark), Ib Chorkendorff, Sebastian Horch, Zarko P Jovanov, Paolo Malacrida, Christian G Schlaup, Ifan Stephens
CO2 electroreduction on well-defined bimetallic surfaces: Cu overlayers on Pt single crystals

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Bing-Wei Mao (China), Zhao-Bin Chen, Ji-Jun Li, Jing-Hong Liang, Xu-Fen Xie, Li-Qiang Xie, Jia-Wei Yan, Xiao-Shun Zhou
What Can Electrochemical Scanning Tunneling Microscopy Do for Molecular Electronics and Spintronics?

17:20 to 17:40
Carl-Albrecht Schiller (Germany), Christian Böhmer, Franz Richter, Patrik Schmuki
Investigating the Dynamics of Dye Sensitized Solar Cells - a New Transmission Line Model Approach Tailored for Nanotube- and Nanorod-Based Devices

17:40 to 18:00
Alison Downard (New Zealand), Paula Brooksby, Lita Lee
A Covalently-Anchored Carboxyphenyl Monolayer via Aryldiazonium Ion Grafting: Preparation and On-Surface Chemistry

18:00 to 18:20
Kang Uk Lee (Korea), Myung Ho Kim, Oh Joong Kwon, Kyung Ju Park
Research of B/W particles in electrophoretic display

2 - Tuesday 10 September 2013 - AM

0 - Plenary

08:30 to 09:30
Richard McCreery (Canada), Adam Bergren, Nikola Pekas, Sayed Sayed, Bryan Szeto, Haijun Yan
A Merger of Electrochemistry and Molecular Electronics

S01 - Environmental Electroanalysis

09:40 to 10:00
Takashi Kakiuchi (Japan), Kazuya Minami, Yasushi Moriyama, Yuta Otsuka, Masahiro Yamamoto
Single ion activities in 2-1 and 1-2 electrolytes solutions determined potentiometrically by use of an ionic liquid salt bridge

10:00 to 10:20
Ashi Rashid (United Kingdom), Richard Bingham, Andrew Nelson, Alexander Vakurov
Effect of Electrolyte on the Phase Transitions by Phospholipids on Hg

10:20 to 10:40
Priscilla G L Baker (South Africa)
Electrochemical evaluation of hydrophilic polysulfone membrane material performance

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s03 - New Concepts for Designing Bioelectrochemical Interfaces

09:40 to 10:20
Michael Sailor (USA), Michelle Chen, Vinh Diep, Timothy Kelly, Manuel Orosco
Designing Bioelectrochemical Interfaces in Mesoporous Silicon for Simultaneous Separation, Processing, and Detection of Biomolecules

10:20 to 10:40
Dina Fattakhova-Rohlfing (Germany)
Porous Transparent Electrodes as Conducting Platforms for Incorporation of Redox Moieties

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

09:40 to 10:20
Len Berlouis (United Kingdom), Rory Cartwright, Georgios Nikiforidis
Impact of charging current density on the performance of the Zn-Ce redox flow battery

10:20 to 10:40
Marc-Antoni Goulet (Canada), Erik Kjeang
Microfluidic Redox Flow Battery: Device Layout and Operation

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

09:40 to 10:20
Qingfeng Li (Denmark), David Aili, Niels J Bjerrum, Lars N Cleemann, Jens Oluf Jensen, Robert F Savinell
Acid Doped Polymer Membranes as an Approach to High Temperature Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells: Successes and Peculiarities

10:20 to 10:40
Fosca Conti (Germany), Carsten Korte, Werner Lehnert, Anne Majerus, Sabine Willbold
Spectroscopic Investigation of the Acid and Water Uptake of Polybenzimidazole Membranes for Fuel Cells

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04c-2 - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells (Salon 1)

09:40 to 10:00
Eric Chainet (France), Mohamed Diawara, Richard Laucournet, Lenka Svecova, Pierre-Xavier Thivel
Preliminary study of platinum recycling from membrane-electrodes assemblies of PEM fuel cells

10:00 to 10:20
Na Tian (China), Yu-Jia Deng, Hai-Xia Liu, Shi-Gang Sun, Na Tian, Jing Xiao, Zhi-You Zhou
Pt-group nanocrystals with high-index facets as high performance electrocatalysts

10:20 to 10:40
Bing Joe Hwang (Taiwan), Sin-Bei Chen, Ming-Yao Cheng, Ju-Hsiang Cheng, Jyh-Fu Lee, Chun-Jern Pan, John Rick, Wei-nien Su
Synthesis and Stabilization of Intermetallic PtM Nanocatalyts with High Activity Towards Oxygen Reduction

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04d - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Physical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Electrochemical Power Generators

09:40 to 10:00
Perla Balbuena (USA), Laura Espinoza, Yuguang Ma, Julibeth Martinez de la Hoz, Jorge Seminario
SEI layer formation on Si anodes of Li-ion batteries

10:00 to 10:20
Charles Delacourt (France), MohammadHosein Safari
A Physics-Based Methodology for Life Prediction of Li-ion Batteries

10:20 to 10:40
Joungwon Park (Korea), Seok-Gwang Doo, Myung-Jin Lee, Doo-Yeon Lee, Duk-Jin Oh, Basab Roy
High solubility and electrochemical property of the asymmetric structured metal complex for non-aqueous redox flow battery

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s05 - Corrosion Processes at the Nanoscale

09:40 to 10:00
Monica Santamaria (Italy), Francesco Di Quarto, Hiroki Habazaki, Salvatore Terracina
Effect of Thermal Treatment on the Physico-Chemical Properties of Porous Anodic Films on Iron

10:00 to 10:20
Constanze Donner (Germany)
Oscillatory passive active transition during pore corrosion in nickel chromium layer systems

10:20 to 10:40
Fatima Montemor (Portugal), Bruno Martins, Mariola Plawecka, Piotr Warszynski
“Smart” Water Based Epoxy Coatings for Corrosion Protection of Renewable Energy Production Structures Exposed to Marine Environments

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s07 - Electrochemical Processes for Advanced Materials Synthesis

09:40 to 10:20
Mary Ryan (United Kingdom)
Electroprocessing of Magnetic Materials

10:20 to 10:40
Gabriela Kissling (United Kingdom), Philip Bartlett, Andrew Hector, Ruomeng Huang, Andrew Jolleys, William Levason, Gillian Reid, C. H. (Kees) de Groot
Electrodeposition of Ternary Alloys for Phase Change Random Access Memory Applications

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s08 - Electrochemical Engineering for Green Processing

09:40 to 10:00
Luis A. Godínez Mora-Tovar (Mexico)
Some Electro-Fenton based approaches for the development water of treatment technologies

10:00 to 10:20
Minghua Zhou (China), Chao Zhang, Lei Zhou
Cathode Modification for Efficient Electro-Fenton Degradation of Biorefractory Organic Pollutant

10:20 to 10:40
Ricardo E. Palma (Colombia), Ignacio González, Ricardo A. Torres
Electrochemical vs. Photochemical and Sonochemical Oxidations for the Elimination of Indigo Carmine in Water

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s11 - Molecular Electrochemistry of Novel Organic and Coordination Compounds, Electrosynthesis and Electrocatalysis

09:40 to 10:20
Flavio Maran (Italy), Sabrina Antonello, Pierangelo Gobbo, Ivan Guryanov
Superefficient Electron Transfer through 3.10-Helical Peptides

10:20 to 10:40
Christian Durante (Italy), Stefano Agnoli, Marco Favaro, Armando Gennaro, Gaetano Granozzi, Lorenzo Perini
Electrocatalysis at Pd Nanoparticles: Effect of the Support Nitrogen Doping on the Catalytic Activation of Carbon-Halogen Bond.

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s14 - General Session

09:40 to 10:20
Istvan Kiss (USA), Yanxin Jia
Dynamics of Electrochemical Micro-oscillator Networks in On-Chip Integrated Flow Cells

10:20 to 10:40
Fritz Huguenin (Brazil), Diógenes Araújo, Tiago Facci, Wellington Gomes
Ion Electroinsertion in Self-Assembled Materials for Energy Storage

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

2 - Tuesday 10 September 2013 - PM

S01 - Environmental Electroanalysis

14:20 to 15:00
Adam Vojtech (Czech Republic)
Environmental ElectroMetallomics

15:00 to 15:20
Hasuckim Kim (Korea), Taek Dong Chung, Yang-Rae Kim, Yuanzhe Piao, Seunghee Woo
Use of graphene and graphene/MWCNT composites for electroanalytical applications

15:20 to 15:40
Lucy Linders Coria Oriundo (Peru), Adolfo La Rosa Toro Gómez
Modified electrodes with chitosan and patinum particles for rapid determination of Eschericha coli

15:40 to 16:00
Salvatore Daniele (Italy), Dario Battistel, Giulia Pecchielan
Study of Ag+ ions Release from Silver Nanoparticles Used as Fillers in Food-Packaging Materials

16:00 to 16:20
Ewa Rozniecka (Poland), Anna Celebanska, Martin Jonsson-Niedziolka, Joanna Niedziolka-Jonsson, Marcin Opallo
Sensitive and Selective Electrochemical Detection of Dopamine in Flow System on Carbon Nanoparticulate Electrode

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Irma Robles (Mexico), Erika Bustos, Luis A. Godínez Mora-Tovar, Juan Manríquez, Francisco J. Rodríguez, Adrian Rodríguez
Thermodynamic and Kinetic Study of Mercury (II) Adsorption on Ca-Bentonite using Anodic Stripping Voltammetry

17:20 to 17:40
Tomas Navratil (Czech Republic), Jiri Barek, Jana Jaklova Dytrtova, Vladimir Marecek, Katerina Novakova, Martina Parisova, Ivana Sestakova
Electrochemical Methods in Characterization of Transporting Processes of Charged Particles across the Phospholipid Membranes

s03 - New Concepts for Designing Bioelectrochemical Interfaces

14:20 to 15:00
Ana Maria Oliveira-Brett (Portugal), Teodor Adrian Enache, S. Carlos B. Oliveira
Protein Direct Electrochemical Oxidation

15:00 to 15:20
Alexander Vakurov (United Kingdom), Simon Connell, Massimiliano Galluzzi, Andrew Nelson, Alessandro Podesta
AFM study of fluid lipid assemblies in electric fields

15:20 to 15:40
Olivier Buriez (France), Christian Amatore, François Huet, Eric Labbe, Frédéric Lemaître, Pierluca Messina, Kieu An Ngo, Vincent Vivier
Interaction and Crossing of Redox Tagged Molecules with Supported or Suspended Pure Lipid Bilayers

15:40 to 16:00
Vianey-Aseret Hernandez-Ramirez (Mexico), Fethi Bedioui, Luis Manuel De Leon-Rodriguez, Silvia Gutierrez-Granados, Suzanne Joiret, Mathieu Lazerges, Alain Pailleret, Hubert Perrot, Fanny d'Orlye
Linear/Ring Self-Assembled Oligopeptide Nanostructures and Electroactive Biomaterial

16:00 to 16:20
Elena Suprun (Russia), Alexander Archakov, Tatiana Bulko, Victoria Shumyantseva, Alexander Veselovsky, Maria Zharkova
Proteins as Electroactive Molecules: Applications in Medicine

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Fred Lisdat (Germany), David Sarauli, Vitali Scherbahn, Ivo Schubart, Burkhard Schulz
Sulfonated Polyanillines as Interfaces for the Redox Enzyme PQQ-dependent Glucose Dehydrogenase

17:00 to 17:20
Marcela Ovalle (Mexico), Eurydice Arroyo, Luis Enriquez, Amelia Olivas, Marcela Ovalle
A novel amperometric biosensor based on WO3

17:20 to 17:40
Juan Manuel Artés Vivancos (USA), Ismael Díez-Pérez, Pau Gorostiza, Montserrat López-Martínez, Fausto Sanz
Electrochemical Properties of the Redox Protein Azurin at the Single Molecule Level

17:40 to 18:00
Laura Gonzalez Macia (United Kingdom), Anthony J. Killard
A Printed Electrocatalyst for the Determination of H2O2 Formed via Enzymatic Reaction of Cholesterol

18:00 to 18:20
Justyna Kupis (Poland), Johan Bobacka, Filip Ciepiela, Andrzej Lewenstam, Jan Migdalski, Michal Wagner
New biomimetic platform base on Molecularly Imprinted Conducting Polymers

18:20 to 18:40
Wlodzimierz Kutner (Poland), Chandra Bikram K.C., Francis D'Souza, Tan-Phat Huynh, Vladimir Nesterov, Janusz W. Sobczak, Marta Sosnowska
A General Protocol of Designing and Fabricating Thin Films of Conducting Molecularly Imprinted Polymers for Application to Selective Sensing

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

14:20 to 14:40
Laura Sanz (Spain), Marc Anderson, Enrique García-Quismondo, Jesús Palma
Investigation and Optimization Of Copper-Chloride Based Electrolytes for Redox Flow Battery Applications

14:40 to 15:00
Jaromir Pocedic (Czech Republic), Jozef Chmelar, Jan Dundalek, Juraj Kosek, Jiri Marsalek, Petr Mazur
Air-electrodes with the catalyst prepared by the electrospraying method

15:00 to 15:20
Sarah Mallinson (United Kingdom), Robert Slade
Redox Flow Battery Strategies: Tailoring Ion-Permeable Membranes

15:20 to 15:40
Alejandro A. Franco (France)
Conversion reactions in lithium ion and lithium air batteries: from multiscale modeling to the electrodes rational design

15:40 to 16:00
Christoph Ulbricht (Germany), Dirk Leifert, Alexandra Lex-Balducci, Christoph Ulbricht, Marc Wentker, Martin Winter
RAFT Block Copolymers – Towards Polymer Based Electrolytes for Lithium-Ion Battery Application

16:00 to 16:20
Shahmahmood Obeidi (Germany), Jan Holtmann, Alexandra Lex-Balducci, Martin Winter
New Ceramic Separators for Li-ion Batteries

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Silvia Bodoardo (Italy), Julia Amici, Simone Casino, Matteo Destro, Francesca Di Lupo, Carlotta Francia, Claudio Gerbaldi, Giuseppina Meligrana, Jijeesh Ravi Nair, Nerino Penazzi, Luca Porcarelli, Simone Zanarini, Juqin Zeng
Polymer Electrolytes for Safe Lithium-ion, Electrochromic and Photovoltaic Applications

17:00 to 17:20
Hochun Lee (Korea), Jeong-Ju Cho, Jongho Jeon, Dong-Hui Kim, Doo-Kyung Yang, Sunghoon Yu
Gel polymer electrolyte enabling higher rate performance of lithium-ion batteries than liquid electrolyte

17:20 to 17:40
Elise Nanini-Maury (France), Michel Cassir, Alexandre Chagnes, Philippe Marcus, Armelle Ringuedé, Jolanta Swiatowska, Pierre Tran-Van
New Liquid Electrolyte as a Tool to Characterize High Potential Positive Electrodes for Lithium-ion Batteries

17:40 to 18:00
Dora Nava (Mexico), Pedro García, Ignacio González, Juana Pacheco
Zwitterionic chitosan containing ionic liquids and glycerol as biopolymer electrolyte for lithium batteries

18:00 to 18:20
Robert Kostecki (USA), Angelique Jarry, Simon Lux, Nicolas Norberg
Interfacial Phenomena at a LiNi0.5Mn1.5O4 Electrode in Organic Carbonate Electrolytes

18:20 to 18:40
SeungTae Lee (Korea), Erang Cho, Inhaeng Cho, Sanghyun Eom, Woocheol Shin, Jung-yi Yu
Cyanoalkyl phosphate as a new additive in high voltage electrolytes for lithium-ion batteries (LIBs)

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

14:20 to 14:40
Renate Hiesgen (Germany), K. Andreas Friedrich, Ines Galm, Stefan Helmly, Tobias Morawietz
Nanoscale Structure of Nafion® and Aquivion® Solid Electrolyte Membranes by Atomic Force Microscopy

14:40 to 15:00
Alix Melchy (Canada)
Physical theory of ionomer aggregation in water

15:00 to 15:20
Sangaraju Shanmugam (Korea), Kriangsak Ketpang, Akila Kumar Sahu
HYBRID COMPOSITE ELECTROLYTE MEMBRANES FOR PEMFC OPERATING AT ELEVATED TEMPERATURE

15:20 to 15:40
Jianguo Liu (China)
The degradation study of PTFE reinforced perfluorinated sulfonic acid ionomer in the operation of PEM fuel cell under accelerated stress tests

15:40 to 16:00
Jinsu Ha (Korea), Suk-Gi Hong, Joon-Hee Kim, Yoon H. Lee, Jung O. Park
Water Retaining Electrode Design for Low Humidified Mid-Temperature PEMFC

16:00 to 16:20
Alessandro Stassi (Italy), Antonino S. Aricò, Vincenzo Baglio, Irene Gatto, Giuseppe Monforte, Enza Passalacqua, Assunta Patti
A Study of Pd-based Electrocatalysts for Automotive Applications

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Erik Kjeang (Canada), Marc-Antoni Goulet, Jin Wook Lee
From Microfluidic to Nanofluidic Fuel Cells: Technology Development Driven by Fundamental Research

17:00 to 17:20
K. Andreas Friedrich (Germany)
Investigation of Current Density Distributions of PEM Fuel Cells during Cold Start-up

17:20 to 17:40
Yoshitsugu Sone (Japan)
The operability of the PEFC system for the closed environment using the water separation pump.

17:40 to 18:00
Ji-rae Kim (Korea), Kyoung Hwan Choi, Jeongsik Ko, Jung O. Park, Tae-won Song
Development of Accelerated Lifetime Test for High Temperature-PEMFC stack

18:00 to 18:20
Francisco M. Cuevas Muñiz (Mexico), Luis Gerardo Arriaga, Abraham Ulises Chávez-Ramírez, Andres Dector, Minerva Guerra Balcázar, Janet Ledesma-García
Stationary Stack Feeding with a Mixed Fuel-Oxidant Solution in Alkaline Media.

18:20 to 18:40
Shengnan Hua (Japan), Kazuma Miura, Takaaki Mizukami, Kunio Nakatsuyama, Sayoko Shironita, Kenichi Souma, Shuichi Suzuki, Minoru Umeda
Corrosion Behavior of Nitriding Stainless Steel for Use of Bipolar plate in Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cell

s04c-2 - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells (Salon 1)

14:20 to 14:40
Gilles Taillades (France), Paul Pers
Composite Electrodes for Intermediate Temperature Proton Conducting Fuel

14:40 to 15:00
Massimiliano Lo Faro (Italy), Antonino S. Aricò
Current SOFC R&D activities at CNR-ITAE

15:00 to 15:20
Josef Schefold (Germany), Annabelle Brisse
Stability of Solid Oxide Cells and Cell Stacks under Steam-Electrolysis Operation

15:20 to 15:40
Natalia Kremliakova (Canada)
Strong Metal Support Interaction (SMSI) in Electrocatalysis for PEMFC on the Example of C/MeOx/Pt Catalysts (Hybrid Supported Catalysts)

15:40 to 16:00
Padmasree Karinjilottu Padmadas (Mexico), Antonio Fernandez Fuentes, Maria del Rocío Valdes Ibarra
Sonochemical Synthesis and Electrical Properties of A2B2O7 Pyrochlores

16:00 to 16:20
Yingchao Yu (USA), Hector Abruna, David Muller, Deli Wang
Controlling Dealloy Parameters of Pt-Cu Electrocatalysts for Oxygen Reduction Reaction

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Kenichiro Ota (Japan), Akimitsu Ishihara, Koichi Matsuzawa, Shigenori Mitsushima
Improvement of Catalytic Activity of Ta and Zr Oxide Based Cathode for PEFCs

17:00 to 17:20
Fengzhan Si (China), Liang Liang, Jianhui Liao, Changpeng Liu
One-pot Photo-reduction Synthesis of Pt/rGO-TiO2 Electrocatalyst

17:20 to 17:40
Sayoko Shironita (Japan), Hiroshi Kuboyama, Weiqi Zhang
Hydrogen electrooxidation at small amount Pt loading on TiO2-SiO2 thin film

17:40 to 18:00
Jeongsuk Seo (Japan), Kazunari Domen, Jun Kubota, Kazuhiro Takanabe
Ultrafine Metal Oxide Nanoparticles Based on Group IV or V as Non-platinum Oxygen Reduction Electrocatalysts for PEFCs

s04d - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Physical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Electrochemical Power Generators

14:20 to 14:40
Ezequiel Leiva (Argentina), Guillermina Luque, Carla Robledo, Mariana Rojas, Agustín Sigal, Germán Soldano, Arnaldo Visintin
Computer modeling of carbon-based materials for hydrogen storage and Li-ion batteries

14:40 to 15:00
Hugo Mosqueda (Mexico)
Anthraquinone aqueous electrografting for storage energy

15:00 to 15:20
Jorge Vazquez-Arenas (Mexico), Michael Fowler, Ignacio González
A rapid evaluation of the impedance of Li-ion batteries using transfer functions

15:20 to 15:40
Junhee Kang (Korea)
First-Principles Study of the Surface Mn Dissolution Processes of Cathode of Li-ion Batteries

15:40 to 16:20
Marie-Liesse Doublet (France), Anne-Laure Dalverny, Jean-Sébastien Filhol, Rémi Khatib, François Varchon
Interface Migration in Electrode Materials for Li-Ion Batteries: A First Step towards Multiscale Modeling

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Payam Kaghazchi (Germany)
Modeling of Li Intercalation in Anode Materials

17:00 to 17:20
Michael Eikerling (Canada), Steven G. Rinaldo
Theory of Platinum Mass Balance in Catalyst Layers of PEM Fuel Cells

17:20 to 17:40
M.G. Montes de Oca-Yemha (Mexico), Teresa Licona, Manuel Palomar-Pardavé, Mario Romero Romo, Miguel Torres
CATALYTIC ACTIVITY OF Au-Pd NANOSTRUCTURES FOR METHANOL OXIDATION

17:40 to 18:00
Ka Hung Wong (Canada), Erik Kjeang
Modeling of the Macroscopic Effects of Chemical Membrane Degradation on Polymer Electrolyte Fuel Cells

18:00 to 18:20
Lin Zhuang (China), Chen Chen, Juntao Lu, Jing Pan
Molecular simulation insights into the structural design of highly-conductive alkaline polymer electrolyte

s05 - Corrosion Processes at the Nanoscale

14:20 to 14:40
Luís Frederico P. Dick (Brazil), Alvaro Pritzel dos Santos
Indirect Determination of Local Stationary Potentiostatic Voltamogramms on CA-15 Stainless Steel Using SVET

14:40 to 15:00
Achim Walter Hassel (Austria)
Photo Electrochemical Scanning Droplet Cell Microscopy on (Fe,Ni,Co)2O3WO4 material libraries and allied systems

15:00 to 15:20
Vitor L. Martins (Brazil), Jorge A. Calderon, Nédher S. Ramírez, Roberto Torresi
Electrochemistry of Copper in Ionic Liquids with Different Coordinating Properties

15:20 to 15:40
Daniela Ruiz (Mexico), Arturo Barba, Alba Covelo, Miguel Hernandez, Daniela Ruiz-Delgado, Vianey Torres
Correlation between Impedance and Noise measurements in Sol-gel hybrid coatings on AA22024-T3

15:40 to 16:00
Sungmo Moon (Korea)
Effects of Anions on the Plasma Electrolytic Oxidation of AZ31 Mg Alloy

16:00 to 16:20
Hong Pyo Kim (Korea)
Effect of Chromium Content on the Passive Film of Iron Base Alloys during Flow Accelerated Corrosion

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Marco Musiani (Italy), Mark Orazem, Nadine Pebere, Bernard Tribollet, Vincent Vivier
A New Model for the Analysis of Water Uptake in Anti-Corrosion Coatings Exhibiting a CPE Behavior

17:00 to 17:20
Clara Cardona (Mexico), Marco González, Juana Miranda, Lilia Narváez, Trinidad Pérez, Andrés Torres
Inhibition Effect of Dimethylbenzimidazole on the Corrosion Behavior of Austenitic Stainless Steel in Acidic Media

17:20 to 17:40
Mercedes Paulina Chávez-Díaz (Mexico), Román Cabrera-Sierra, Rosa María Luna-Sánchez, Jorge Vazquez-Arenas
Mechanism of passivity the Ti-6Al-4V alloy in a physiological Hank’s solution

17:40 to 18:00
José Manuel Ramírez-Herrera (Mexico), Francisco Javier Rodríguez Gómez
Passivation magnesium in NaOH and HF for its application as biomaterial

18:00 to 18:20
Benoit Gwinner (France), H. Badji, N. Brijou-Mokrani, P. Fauvet, N. Gruet, P. Laghoutaris, F. Miserque, R. Robin, M. Tabarant
Corrosion of Zirconium in Nitric Acid in Absence and Presence of Fluoride

s06 - Conducting Polymers, Inorganic Materials, and their Hybrids for Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion

14:20 to 15:00
Krishnan Rajeshwar (USA)
Bioinspired Concepts for Electro- and Photocatalysis of Targeted Multi-electron Processes

15:00 to 15:20
Wei-nien Su (Taiwan), Abiye Kebede Agegnehu, Bing Joe Hwang, Chun-Jern Pan, John Rick, Men-Che Tsai
Visible light responsive nanocomposite of vanadium doped titania nanorod with highly reduced graphene oxide for enhanced solar hydrogen production

15:20 to 15:40
Pawel J. Kulesza (Poland), Sebastian Fiechter, Krzysztof Miecznikowski, Renata Solarska, Sylwia Zoladek
Photoelectrochemical water splitting at tungsten oxide based hybrid materials utilizing polyoxometallate-stabilized hematite or gold nanoparticles

15:40 to 16:00
Yoshitaka Tateyama (Japan), Koharu Aikawa, Masato Sumita
Redox Reaction Mechanisms at TiO2 - Water Interfaces: A DFT Molecular Dynamics Study

16:00 to 16:20
Próspero Acevedo-Peña (Mexico), Federico González, Ignacio González
Self Ordered TiO2 Anodic Structures for Photoelectrochemical Water Oxidation: from Nanoporous to Sponges like Films

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Daniel Mandler (Israel), Liang Liu, Shay Yelinek
Nanomaterials and Nanocomposites Based Films by Electrochemical Deposition

17:20 to 17:40
Michael Busch (Denmark), Niels Theis Bendtsen, Jan Rossmeisl
Tuning the Activity of Manganese Oxides for Water Oxidation by Doping with Inert Ions

17:40 to 18:00
Manuel Rodríguez Pérez (Mexico), Cecilia Chacón Roa, Gerko Oskam, Geonel Rodríguez Gattorno
Photocatalytic Activity of WO3 as a Function of the Crystal Phase and Morphology

18:00 to 18:20
Michel Zoontjes (Netherlands), Jonas Baltrusaitis, Mark Huijben, Guido Mul, Wilfred van der Wiel
Visible light induced water splitting on a chip

s07 - Electrochemical Processes for Advanced Materials Synthesis

14:20 to 15:00
Jay Switzer (USA), Jakub Koza, Ying-Chau Liu
Catalysis of the Oxygen Evolution Reaction on Electrodeposited Co3O4, Co(OH)2, and CoOOH

15:00 to 15:20
Tahar Azib (France), Frédéric Le Cras, Hélène Porthault, Raphaël Salot
LiCoO2 thin film deposition for lithium microbatteries: the promising electrochemical-hydrothermal route

15:20 to 15:40
Gery Stafford (USA), Carlos Beauchamp, Ugo Bertocci, Manon Lafouresse
Dynamic Stress Analysis at Solid Electrodes

15:40 to 16:00
Aoife Morrin (Ireland), Brian Gorey, Aoife Power, Blanaid White
Conducting Polymer Structures Housed in Thin-Layer Microfluidic Channels for Electroanalysis

16:00 to 16:20
Yongliang Zhou (China), Haitao Fan, Dongjie Hu, Wen Sun, Daxiao Zhang, Qin Zhang
Nanofabrication technique based on PAG electrochemical soft stamping

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Shi-Gang Sun (China)
Supported Pt nanocatalysts with high surface step density and high activity prepared by electrochemistry

17:00 to 17:20
Yan-Xia Jiang (China), Ming-Hui Chen, Yan-yan Li, Shi-Gang Sun
Electrochemically Shape-Controlled Synthesis of Platinum Nanocrystals with High Electrocatalytic Activity and Their Shape Evolution

17:20 to 17:40
Rosaria Anna Picca (Italy), Nicola Cioffi, Luigia Sabbatini, Maria Chiara Sportelli
New Insights on the Electrochemical Development of II Generation Nano-Antimicrobials

17:40 to 18:00
Lucas Blandón Naranjo (Colombia), Miguel Acevedo, Barbara Ballarin, Gelmy Ciro, Mario V. Vázquez
Electrochemical synthesis of silver nanoparticles and its potential use as an antimicrobial agent

s08 - Electrochemical Engineering for Green Processing

14:20 to 14:40
Sergio Ferro (Italy), Achille De Battisti, Paolo Formaglio, Davide Rosestolato
Electrochemical Oxidation Processes for the Treatment of Water intended for Human Consumption

14:40 to 15:00
Sergi Garcia-Segura (Spain), Conchita Arias, Enric Brillas, Eliane Bezerra Cavalcanti
Complete Removal of Chloramphenicol by Electrochemical Advanced Oxidation Processes. By-Products Identification and Scaling Up to Pre-Pilot Plant

15:00 to 15:20
Ricardo Salazar (Chile), Camilo Gonzalez-Vargas, Carlos Alberto Martinez-Huitle, M. Soledad Ureta-Zañartu
Electrocatalytic Materials for Degradation of Disperse Yellow Dye: Role of pH and supporting electrolyte

15:20 to 15:40
Monica Cerro-Lopez (Mexico), Carlos Alberto Martinez-Huitle, Yunny Meas-Vong, Miguel Mendez-Rojas, Marco Quiroz
Enhanced Efficiency for Photoelectrocatalytic Oxidation of Methyl Red using a Hybrid Electrode Material based on Titania Nanotubes

15:40 to 16:20
Enric Brillas (Spain)
Advances in the Solar Photoelectro-Fenton Treatment of Organic Pollutants in Waters

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Carlos Alberto Martinez-Huitle (Brazil), Djalma Ribeiro da Silva, Nedja Suely Fernandes
Applicability of electrochemical oxidation process for treating real effluents

17:00 to 17:20
Rodnei Bertazzoli (Brazil), Raul Sebastião Figueiredo
Reticulated â-PbO2 Anode for Emerging Pollutants Oxidation: Application to Diazepinic Compounds

17:20 to 17:40
Celestino Odín Rodríguez Nava (Mexico), Ignacio González, Octavio Loera-Corral
Evaluation of Pharmaceutical Compounds Degradation Containing in Synthetic Wastewater using the FM01-LC Electrochemical Reactor and its Effect on the Microbial Population Structure of an Activated Sludge

17:40 to 18:00
Esperanza Mena (Spain)
Effects of DC on the activity of a diesel-degrading microorganisms culture

18:00 to 18:20
Salvador Cotillas (Spain), Pablo Cañizares, Eulalio Gracia, Javier Llanos, Manuel A. Rodrigo
Novel electrodisinfection/electrocoagulation integrated process with iron bipolar electrodes for wastewater reuse

s11 - Molecular Electrochemistry of Novel Organic and Coordination Compounds, Electrosynthesis and Electrocatalysis

14:20 to 14:40
Soledad Bollo (Chile)
Molecular Electrochemistry: A tool for the construction and operation of sensors

14:40 to 15:00
Munetaka Oyama (Japan), Xiaomei Chen, Yosuke Nakayama
Electrocatalytic Oxidation of Water on a Gold-Nanoparticle-Modified Palladium Electrode

15:00 to 15:20
Chang-Deng Xu (China), De-Hao Chen, Ling Chen, Chun-Hua Zhen
Electrochemical Study of CTAB with Pt Single Crystal Surfaces Towards Understanding the Structure-tuning Effect in Shape-Controlled Synthesis of Metal Nanocatalysts

15:20 to 15:40
Kiyoko Takamura (Japan), Takatoshi Matsumoto
Oxidation of Ascorbic Acid through the Photo-Excitation Energy Transfer between Titanium(IV)-Porphyrin Complex and Oxygen Molecule

15:40 to 16:00
Miguel Velazquez-Manzanares (Mexico)
Electron and ion transfer reaction at the interface of two immiscible electrolyte solutions

16:00 to 16:20
Pekka Peljo (Finland), Hubert Girault, Christoffer Johans, Kyösti Kontturi, Lasse Murtomäki, Liang Qiao
Electrochemically Controlled Proton-Transfer-Catalyzed Reactions at Liquid–Liquid Interfaces

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Felipe J González (Mexico), Pablo D Astudillo, Annia Galano, Miguel A. González, Lindsay S. Hernández, Dulce M. Hernández
Modification of Carbon Surfaces by Mediated Oxidation of Tetrabutylammonium Salts of Carboxylic Acids

17:20 to 17:40
Tetsuhiro Kobayashi (Japan), Hiroaki Maeda, Mariko Miyachi, Hiroshi Nishihara, Ryota Sakamoto, Junya Sendo, Yusuke Yabusaki, Yoshinori Yamanoi
Stepwise Formation of Fe(tpy)2 Molecular Wires on Si(111) and Their AFM Observation

17:40 to 18:00
Viatcheslav Jouikov (France)
Electrogenerated Cation Radicals of Metallatranes, their Electronic and Electromechanic Properties: Bridging the Gap to Conjugated Surface Grafting

18:00 to 18:20
Eduardo Martinez (Mexico), Carlos Frontana
Relationship between stability of complexes formed by Electrochemically Conrolled Hydrogen Bonding and the chemical structures of nitrocompounds

18:20 to 18:40
Mauricio Isaacs (Chile), Paulina Dreyse, Macarena Garcia, Macarena Ohlbaum
Influence of the Counter Anion in “Layer-by-Layer” Tetra-ruthenated Porphyrins Modified-Electrodes on the Electro and Photoelectrochemical Reduction of Carbon Dioxide

s12 - Tradition to Modernity: Challenges at the Electrochemical Interface

14:20 to 15:00
Marc Koper (Netherlands)
Proton-coupled electron transfer in electrocatalysis: theory and experiment

15:00 to 15:20
Renat Nazmutdinov (Russia), Michael Bronshtein, Sergey Kislenko, Viktoria Nikitina, Galina Tsirlina
Challenges of Electron Transfer across a Metal Electrode/Room Temperature Ionic Liquid Interface: a Theoretical and Computational Study

15:20 to 15:40
Andrew Gewirth (USA), Brandon Long, Kevin Schmitt, Hadi Tavassol
Using Vibrational Spectroscopy and Electrochemical Stress Measurements to Interrogate Metal Electrode Surfaces

15:40 to 16:00
Nuria Garcia-Araez (United Kingdom), Ellen H.G. Backus, Huib J. Bakker, Mischa Bonn, Victor Climent, Juan M. Feliu, Marc T.M. Koper, Paramaconi Rodriguez
Water adsorption on Metal Electrodes

16:00 to 16:20
Enrique Herrero (Spain), Carlos Buso-Rogero, Manuel J.S. Farias, Ruben Rizo
pH and electrode potential effects on the electrochemical interface of platinum electrodes.

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Axel Gross (Germany)
The structure of electrochemical electrode-electrolyte interfaces studied from first principles

17:20 to 17:40
Jan Rossmeisl (Denmark)
ATOMIC SCALE MODELLING OF CHARGE TRANSFER REACTIONS OVER ELECTROCHEMICAL INTERFACES

17:40 to 18:00
Tsutomu Takamura (Japan), Lijun Fu, Junji Suzuki
Mass Transfer Behavior of Li Particles Via the Nano-Spacing Vacancy between Solid Phases of an Electrode during Polarization

18:00 to 18:20
Jean-Sébastien Filhol (France), Marie-Liesse Doublet, Mikhail Mamatkulov
Conceptual Electrochemistry at Interfaces

18:20 to 18:40
Manuel Landstorfer (Germany), Wolfgang Dreyer, Clemens Guhlke
Capacity of Electrochemical Interfaces

3 - Wednesday 11 September 2013 - AM

0 - Plenary

08:30 to 09:30
Masahiro Watanabe (Japan)
Development of Advanced Materials for Fuel Cells Based on New Concepts

s03 - New Concepts for Designing Bioelectrochemical Interfaces

09:40 to 10:20
Wolfgang Schuhmann (Germany), Dmitrii Guschin, Piyanut Pinyou, Nicolas Plumeré, Sascha Pöller, Minling Shao, Jeevanthi Vivekananthan
Design of redox polymers as optimized wires between immobilized enzymes and electrode surfaces

10:20 to 10:40
Bernhard Wolfrum (Germany), Martin Hüske, Enno Kätelhön, Andreas Offenhäusser, Alexey Yakushenko
Redox cycling electrochemistry in nanoporous and nanocavity devices

10:40 to 11:00
Harold Braustein (Israel), Daphna Ben Yakov, Yifat Bezalel, Gideon Fleminger, Clementiy Levkov, Abid Nasser, Judith Rishpon
Micro-flow Disposable Polymers Electrochemical Kit Biosensor: Quality Assurance Testing Model of Virus Quantification

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04a - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Electrochemical Capacitors

09:40 to 10:20
John Miller (USA)
Electrochemical Capacitors Offering Ultra-high Power: Graphene Nanosheet Electrode Device Performance

10:20 to 10:40
Thierry Brousse (France)
Functionalized Carbon Electrodes for Electrochemical Capacitors

10:40 to 11:00
Kwang Bum Kim (Korea)
Synthesis and electrochemical properties of ruthenium oxide nanoflakes for electrochemical capacitors

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

09:40 to 10:20
John Owen (United Kingdom)
Redox Mediators and Shuttles for Lithium-Air Batteries

10:20 to 10:40
Yasunobu Ando (Japan), Tamio Ikeshoji, Yoshiumi Kawamura, Minoru Otani
Anion reduction of ionic-liquid molecules coupled with electron transfer from lithium electrodes studied by first-principles calculations

10:40 to 11:00
Hyunkyung Kim (Korea), Kwang Bum Kim, Ha-Kyung Roh
Synthesis of nano-Li4Ti5O12 decorated on non-oxidized carbon nanotubes for high rate lithium-ion batteries

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

09:40 to 10:20
Bryan Pivovar (USA), Shaun Alia, Shyam Kocha, Brian Larsen, KC Neyerlin, Svitlana Pylypenko, Jason Zack
Extended Surface Pt Electrocatalysts Synthesized by Galvanic Displacement

10:20 to 10:40
Eishiro Toyoda (Japan), Takashi Aizawa, Tatsuya Hatanaka, Ryosuke Jinnouchi, Yoshiaki Kido, Kei Mitsuhara, Yu Morimoto, Tetsu Ohsuna, Shigeki Otani
Pt Thin Layer on Metal Diboride for Oxygen Reduction Electrocatalyst

10:40 to 11:00
Kaido Tammeveski (Estonia), Heiki Erikson, Madis Liik, Margus Marandi, Väino Sammelselg, Ave Sarapuu
Oxygen Reduction on Electrodeposited Palladium Coatings on Gold

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04c-2 - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells (Salon 1)

09:40 to 10:00
Artjom Maljusch (Germany), Aliaksandr S. Bandarenka, John B. Henry, Wolfgang Schuhmann
An integrated SKP-SECM system: linking surface properties and electrocatalytic activity

10:00 to 10:20
Wojciech Nogala (Poland), Sylwester Gawinkowski, Martin Jonsson-Niedziolka, Marcin Opallo, Kannan Palanisamy
Scanning Electrochemical Microscopy Local Deposition of Metals for Optimization of Catalysts and Supports for Surface Enhanced Raman Spectroscopy

10:20 to 10:40
Omar Solorza-Feria (Mexico), Hector Calderon, Sophie Canton, Diana Martínez-Casillas, Karina Suarez-Alcantara
HRTEM and XAS characterizations of Pd-based cathode nano-catalysts in PEMFC

10:40 to 11:00
Luis Castanheira (France), Laetitia Dubau, Frederic Maillard
Effect of intermediate characterizations in long-term degradation tests: an IL-TEM study

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s04d - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Physical Modeling and Numerical Simulation of Electrochemical Power Generators

09:40 to 10:20
Tetsuya Mashio (Japan), Atsushi Ohma
Challenges and Analysis of PEMFC Catalyst Layers for Lowering Platinum Loading

10:20 to 10:40
Byungchan Han (Korea), Inhye Kwon, Min Ho Seo
Ab-Initio Computational Studies of Doped Graphene Materials for High Functional Catalysts in Fuel Cell Application

10:40 to 11:00
Nicephore Bonnet (Japan), Minoru Otani
A First-Principles Study of the Dynamical Coupling between CO and the Electrolyte on a Pt Surface

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s05 - Corrosion Processes at the Nanoscale

09:40 to 10:00
Scott Lillard (USA), Mathew Brackman, Kevin Kreider, Gerald Young
A Model of Damage Evolution During Crevice Corrosion of Nickel Base Alloys

10:00 to 10:20
Nadine Pebere (France)
Investigation on crevice corrosion of a martensitic stainless steel by using a thin-layer cell

10:20 to 10:40
Maximo Pech-Canul (Mexico), Pascual Bartolo-Pérez, Marbella Echeverría, Martin Pech-Canul
Effect of Silicon on Corrosion Resistance of Al-Si-Mg and Al-Si Alloys

10:40 to 11:00
Dong-Jin Kim (Korea), Seong Sik Hwang, Hong Pyo Kim
Investigation of Oxide Formed on Steam Generator Tube Materials for Nuclear Power Plants Exposed to Caustic Solutions with Lead Oxide

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s06 - Conducting Polymers, Inorganic Materials, and their Hybrids for Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion

09:40 to 10:00
Bruno Fabre (France), Frédéric Barrière, M. Graça H. Vicente
Redox-Active Conducting Polymers Functionalized by Carboranes and Derived Metallabisdicarbollide Centers

10:00 to 10:20
Jan Philipp Kollender (Austria), Jacek Gasiorowski, Achim Walter Hassel, Andrei Ionut Mardare, Niyazi Serdar Sariciftci
Photoelectrochemical characterization of sub-micro-gram amounts of organic semiconductors using scanning droplet cell microscopy

10:20 to 10:40
Thomas Hamann (USA), Benjamin Klahr, Kelley Young, Omid Zandi
Photoelectrochemical Investigation of Water Splitting with Hematite Thin Film Electrodes

10:40 to 11:00
Francisco Javier Recio (Chile), Paulina Cañete, Federico Tasca, José Zagal
A New Strategy to Optimize the Electrocatalytic Activity of MN4 Complexes. Hydrazine Oxidation.

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s07 - Electrochemical Processes for Advanced Materials Synthesis

09:40 to 10:20
Kyoung-Shin Choi (USA)
Electrochemical Synthesis and Modification of Semiconductor Electrodes for Use in Solar Energy Conversion

10:20 to 10:40
Dongping Zhan (China), Li Huang, Zhong-Qun Tian, Ding Yuan
Electric Performance of Electrosynthesized M-TCNQ Nanomaterials

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s08 - Electrochemical Engineering for Green Processing

09:40 to 10:20
Manuel Andres Rodrigo (Spain), Pablo Cañizares, Salvador Cotillas, Javier Llanos, Cristina Sáez
Electrochemically assisted disinfection of treated wastewater for reuse

10:20 to 10:40
Anaid Cano Quiroz (Mexico)
Design of an Electrochemical Reactor Using Computational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) for a BDD Electrode Configuration.

10:40 to 11:00
Rubi Enciso Perez (Mexico), Jose Angel Delgadillo Gomez, Rubi Enciso Perez, Israel Rodríguez Torres
Analysis and Validation of the Hydrodynamics of an Electrodialysis Cell using Computational Fluid Dynamics

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s11 - Molecular Electrochemistry of Novel Organic and Coordination Compounds, Electrosynthesis and Electrocatalysis

09:40 to 10:00
Hiroshi Nishihara (Japan), Ken Hoshiko, Tetsuya Kambe, Ryota Matsuoka, Ryota Sakamoto, Kenji Takada
Interfacial Synthesis of Redox-active and Conducting Metal Complex Nanosheets

10:00 to 10:20
Piotr Romanczyk (Poland), Stefan Kurek, Klemens Noga, Mariusz Radon
Autocatalytic Dehalogenation Set Off by Dissociative Electron Transfer through C-H...O Hydrogen Bond

10:20 to 10:40
Elizabeth Galvan-Miranda (Mexico), Martha Aguilar-Martinez, Ernesto Rivera, Gerardo Zaragoza-Galan
Dendrimer Functionalized SWNT: Electrochemical and Photoinduced Electron Transfer Characterization

10:40 to 11:00
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

s12 - Tradition to Modernity: Challenges at the Electrochemical Interface

09:40 to 10:20
Kei Murakoshi (Japan)
Plasmon-induced Photoexcitation of Molecules on Metal Surfaces

10:20 to 10:40
Zhong-Qun Tian (China), Hong-Yu Guo, Yi-Fan Huang, Bin Ren, Zhong-Qun Tian, Wei Wang, De-Yin Wu, Dongping Zhan, Liu-Bin Zhao
Plasmon-assisted interaction among photon, metal and molecule at the electrified interfaces of micro electrodes

10:40 to 11:00
Fumika Nagasawa (Japan), Kei Murakoshi, Mai Takase
Strong Coupling between Localized Surface Plasmon and Dye Exitons at Metal Nano-Gap Structure

11:00 to 11:20
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

4 - Thursday 12 September 2013 - AM

0 - Plenary

08:30 to 09:30
Douglas R. MacFarlane (Australia)
Ionic Liquids in Electrochemical Devices and Processes – From Solar Cells and Water Splitting to Thermocells

s02 - Sensing in Living Systems

09:40 to 10:20
Christian Amatore (France)
Investigating Oxidative Stress at the Single Cell Level

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Rui Barbosa (Portugal), Nuno Ferreira, João Laranjinha, Ana Ledo, Cátia Lourenço, Ricardo Santos
In Vivo Monitoring of Nitric Oxide and Other Relevant Neurochemicals in the Rat Brain Using Electrochemical Microsensors

11:00 to 11:20
Nuno Ferreira (Portugal), Rui Barbosa, João Laranjinha, Ricardo Santos
Direct Measurement of Ascorbate in the Living Brain Using Carbon Nanotube-Modified Microelectrodes

11:20 to 11:40
Yang Tian (China)
A Carbon Dot-Based Surface for Electrochemical Determination of Cerebral Cu2+

s04a - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Electrochemical Capacitors

09:40 to 10:20
François Béguin (Poland), Qamar Abbas, Elzbieta Frackowiak, Paula Ratajczak
A new generation of high voltage and environment friendly supercapacitor using salt-based aqueous electrolytes

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Francesca Soavi (Italy), Catia Arbizzani, Marina Mastragostino
Self-discharge of Ionic Liquid-Based Supercapacitors

11:00 to 11:20
George Zheng Chen (United Kingdom)
Interfacial Conjugation in Hybrids of Nano-Carbon and Pseudo-Capacitive Materials

11:20 to 11:40
Vanesa Ruiz (Spain), Pedro Gomez-Romero, Jullieth Suarez-Guevara
Exploring the use of Polyoxometalates in Aqueous Electrolyte Supercapacitors

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

09:40 to 10:00
Noshin Omar (Belgium), Mohamed Abdel Monem, Thierry Coosemans, Omar Hegazy, Grietus Mulder, Justin Salminen, Jelle Smekens, Joeri Van Mierlo, Peter Van den Bossche
Examination of the Impact of the Storage Temperature on the Main Ageing Parameters in Lithium-Ion Iron Phosphate Based Batteries

10:00 to 10:20
Jae Myung Lee (Korea), Young Jae Choi, Do Hyeong Kim, In Sung Lee, Sang Cheol Nam
Low temperature synthesis of lithium ion conductive Li7La3Zr2O12

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Michel Cassir (France), Valérie Albin, Virginie Lair
High-temperature fuel cells, from nanostructures to new concepts

11:20 to 11:40
Judith Cardoso (Mexico), Ignacio González, Sergio Gutiérrez, Dora Nava
Design of a Zwitterionic polymer with a flexible lateral chain and its electrochemistry properties

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

09:40 to 10:20
Junji Inukai (Japan), Masahiro Watanabe
PEFCs Viewed on the Ångstrom Scale to the Centimeter Scale

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Keegan Caldwell (USA), Sebastian Kaserer, David Ramaker, Christina Roth
XAS Investigation of Anode Poisons in HT-PEMFCs

11:00 to 11:20
Bart Geboes (Belgium), Stephan Armyanov, Tom Breugelmans, Jenia Georgieva, Annick Hubin, Ioanna Mintsouli, Sotiris Sotiropoulos, Eugenia Valova, Benny Wouters
Surface and Electrochemical Characterisation of a Pt-Cu/C Core-Shell Electrocatalyst, Prepared by Galvanic Displacement

11:20 to 11:40
Ioannis Spanos (Denmark), Matthias Arenz
Advances towards optimizing the Oxygen Reduction Reaction: A comparative study of different synthesis approaches for PtxCo1-x alloys

s04c-2 - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells (Salon 1)

09:40 to 10:00
Mitsuharu Chisaka (Japan), Tomohiro Iijima, Ryoji Inada, Yuki Ishihara, Yoji Sakurai, Yuta Suzuki
Carbon catalyst codoped with boron and nitrogen for oxygen reduction reaction in acid media

10:00 to 10:20
Eneli Härk (Estonia), Enn Lust, Jaak Nerut, Silver Sepp, Vahur Steinberg, Kersti Vaarmets
Impact of the Various Micromesoporous Derived Carbon Supports to the Slow Oxygen Reduction Reaction Kinetics Before and After the Modification.

10:40 to 11:00
Nicolas Alonso-Vante (France), Perla Balbuena, Aurélien Habrioux, Jiwei Ma, Claudia Morais, Guadalupe Ramos-Sanchez
Probing the Interaction Between Platinum Nanoparticles and Graphitic Domains of Carbon

11:00 to 11:20
Xenia Tuaev (Netherlands), Stefan Rudi, Peter Strasser
The Impact of Carbon Support on Activity and Stability of Pt Nanoparticle Fuel Cell Catalysts: an in situ Study

11:20 to 11:40
Karl Mayrhofer (Germany)
Stability of Electrocatalysts for Electrochemical Energy Conversion

s05 - Corrosion Processes at the Nanoscale

09:40 to 10:00
Jorge Alberto Ramírez Cano (Mexico), Gloria Bolio, Gabriel Trejo Córdoba, Lucien Veleva
Adsorption of mercaptobenzothiazole and benzothiazole onto copper surface

10:00 to 10:20
Jesica De Leon Almaguer (Mexico)
Flow-Induced Corrosion of API X65 Pipeline Steel in a CO2 Saturated Brine

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Bernard Tribollet (France), Maria Carvalho, Isabelle Frateur, Blanca Torres Bautista
Copper Alloys at the Corrosion Potential in Seawater

11:00 to 11:20
Carlos Vazquez (Mexico), Facundo Almeraya
Characterization of corrosion behavior of painted galvanized steel under different conditions

11:20 to 11:40
Mayra Luna Trujillo (Mexico), Elsa Miriam Arce Estrada, Jorge Guadalupe López Valdez, Claudia Ramírez
Efficiency of 2-butyne-1,4-diol as inhibitor corrosion of API-X52 carbon steel in acidic environments

s06 - Conducting Polymers, Inorganic Materials, and their Hybrids for Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion

09:40 to 10:20
Enn Lust (Estonia), Jaanus Eskusson, Eneli Härk, Heisi Kurig, Jaak Nerut, Silver Sepp, Vahur Steinberg, Indrek Tallo, Thomas Thomberg, Kersti Vaarmets
Pt and Pt-Ru Nanocluster Activated Carbide-derived Carbon Based Catalysts for PEM

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Anthony OMullane (Australia), Ilija Najdovski, Andrew Pearson, Blake Plowman
Electroless Decoration of Surface Active Sites as a Route to Bimetallic Surfaces and its Implications for Electrocatalytic Reactions

11:00 to 11:20
Elzbieta Frackowiak (Poland), Krzysztof Fic, Jakub Menzel
Pseudocapacitive Materials for Energy Storage

11:20 to 11:40
Csaba Janaky (Hungary), Wilaiwan Chanmanee, Krishnan Rajeshwar
Energy Applications of Nanoscale Hybrid Assemblies Based on Oxide Semiconductors

s08 - Electrochemical Engineering for Green Processing

09:40 to 10:00
José M. Bisang (Argentina)
Design of Electrochemical Reactors for Wastewater Treatment

10:00 to 10:20
Emigdia Guadalupe Sumbarda Ramos (Mexico), Ignacio González, Bayardo Murilllo Rivera, Mercedes Teresita Oropeza Guzmán, Rodolfo Salgado Rodriguez, Maura María Margarita Teutli León
Electrolyte selection for electrokinetic extraction of metallic pollutant

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Tsuyoshi Hoshino (Japan)
Development of Lithium Resources Recovery from Seawater by Electrodialysis using Novel Ionic Membrane

11:00 to 11:20
Stefano Freguia (Australia), Jurg Keller, Elena Mejia Likosova
Electrochemical recovery of iron from mackinawite formed in sewer systems

s09 - Electrochemistry in the Mining Industry: Fundamentals, Mineral Processing, Metal Recovery and Environmental Issues

09:40 to 10:20
Michael L Free (USA)
Production of High Quality Metals from Minerals Through Controlled and Sustainable Electrochemistry

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Alejandro Recéndiz (Mexico), Isaías Almaguer, Ricardo Benavides
Electrochemical Study of the Electro-deposition of Silver and the Tellurium Effect on the Cathodic Potential

11:00 to 11:20
Yuji Yamada (Japan), Masatsugu Morimitsu, Tian Zhang
A Novel Copper Electrowinning Anode Using Amorphous RuO2-Ta2O5 Catalytic Coatings

11:20 to 11:40
German Orozco (Mexico), Raul Garcia, Jouse Jonathan Machorro, Juan Carlos Olvera
Electrodialysis of Merchant-Grade Phosphoric Acid

s10 - Molecular and Computational Electrochemistry of Molecules with Biological and Pharmacological Activity

09:40 to 10:00
Francesco Paolucci (Italy), Silvana Fiorito, Emmanuel Flahaut, Massimo Marcaccio, Stefania Rapino, Giovanni Valenti
Redox Properties of Carbon Nanostructures and Their Biological Effects

10:00 to 10:20
José Zagal (Chile)
Matching the M(II)/(I) (M= Fe, Co) formal potential of Surface Confined M-N4-Macrocyclics to the reversible potential of the L-cystine/L-cysteine Couple for Maximum Catalytic Activity for the Oxidation of L-Cysteine and other thiols.

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Susana Cordoba de Torresi (Brazil), Tatiana Augusto, Marco Antonio Minadeo, Paula Montoya, Suelen Takahashi
Electroactive polymers for biomedical applications: drug release and cell viability

11:20 to 11:40
Carlos Frontana (Mexico), Antônio Albuquerque de Souza, Georgina Armendariz-Vidales, Rutely Burgos-Castillo, Fabiane Caxico de Abreu, Emilay B. T. Diogo, Marilia Goulart, Lindsay S. Hernandez-Muñoz, Eduardo Martinez, Eufrânio N. da Silva Júnior
Discerning Between Homogeneous and Heterogeneous Electron Transfer on the formation of Biradical Dianion Species in nor-beta-Lapachones containing Nitro groups

s12 - Tradition to Modernity: Challenges at the Electrochemical Interface

09:40 to 10:00
Serhiy Cherevko (Germany), Ioannis Katsounaros, Karl Mayrhofer, Angel A. Topalov, Aleksandar R. Zeradjanin
Dissolution of Metals - Benchmarking Stability for Electrocatalytic Water Oxidation

10:00 to 10:20
Juan M. Feliu (Spain), Ana M. Gomez-Marin, Elton Sitta
Structure Sensitivity of Hydrogen Peroxide Oxidation and Reduction Reactions

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Gregory Jerkiewicz (Canada), Kev T. Adjemian, Mohammad Alsabet, Diane Beauchemin, Michal Grden, M. Akhtar Hossain, Liyan Xing
Platinum Electro-Dissolution during Surface Oxide Formation and Reduction

11:20 to 11:40
Paolo Malacrida (Denmark), Ib Chorkendorff, Maria Escudero-Escribano, Ulrik Grønbjerg, Jan Rossmeisl, Jakob Schiøtz, Ifan Stephens, Arnau Verdaguer-Casadevall
Pt-La and Pt-Ce alloys for oxygen reduction: relating surface composition to the enhanced activity and stability.

s13 - Education in Electrochemistry

09:40 to 10:20
Jeffrey Fergus (USA)
Challenges and Opportunities in Preparing Scientists and Engineers for Work in Electrochemical Science and Technology

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Krishnan Rajeshwar (USA)
Electrochemistry & Photoelectrochemistry for Environmental Remediation: Some Concepts and Misconceptions

11:20 to 11:40
Eric Vieil (France)
Simplifying Fundamental Electrochemistry Using the Cross-disciplinary Approach of Formal Graphs

4 - Thursday 12 September 2013 - PM

s02 - Sensing in Living Systems

14:20 to 14:40
David Evrard (France), Pierre Gros, William Richard
Co-electrodeposition of PEDOT and thiophenylbenzene diazonium: En route towards improved lifetime and reliability of an antioxidative compounds sensor

14:40 to 15:00
Maritza Páez (Chile), Monsalve Alberto, Vásquez Claudio, Melo Francisco, Pavez Jorge, Zagal José H., Azócar Manuel I., Gulppi Miguel, Véjar Nelson, Juan Pérez, Baeza Sebastián
Understanding the phenomenon of biocorrosion in a stainless steel 316 L.

15:00 to 15:20
Hanna Ayoub (France), Fethi Bedioui, Philippe Brunswick, Amandine Calmet, Michel Cassir, Sophie Griveau, Virginie Lair
Electrochemical characterization of electrode materials of sensor device for early diagnosis of sudomotor dysfunction

15:20 to 15:40
Sven Verguts (Belgium), Annick Hubin, Yves Van Ingelgem
Kinetic investigation of the Ferricyanide / Ferrocyanide redox system for bioelectrochemical studies

15:40 to 16:00
Chifundo Ntola (United Kingdom), Ritu Kataky
Novel Bio-Inspired Sensory Material for Implantable Tissue application

16:00 to 16:20
Mónica Bravo-Anaya (Mexico), F. Carvajal Ramos, N. Casillas, V.V. Fernández Escamilla, E.R. Larios-Duran, E. R. Macías, J.F.A. Soltero
The Scaling of Electrochemical Parameters of DNA Aqueous Solutions with Concentration and Temperature Through an EIS Study.

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Abraham Esteve-Núñez (Spain)
Microbial exocellular electron transfer: the art of deconstructed microbial redox cuisin

17:20 to 17:40
Cesar Torres (USA), Oluyomi Ajulo, Sudeep Popat, Rachel Yoho
Electrochemical characterization reveals parallel electron-transport processes in Geobacter sulfurreducens

17:40 to 18:00
Bernardino Virdis (Australia), Damien Batstone, Bogdan Donose
Application of Resonance Raman Microscopy to the Investigation of Electrode-reducing Microbial Biofilms

18:00 to 18:20
Yige Zhou (Canada)
Ultrasensitive Nanosensors for the Detection of Cancer Biomarkers

s04a - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Electrochemical Capacitors

14:20 to 15:00
Heather A. Andreas (Canada), Alicia Oickle, Yaohui Wang
Understanding Energy Loss in Electrochemical Capacitors During Storage

15:00 to 15:20
Andrew Burke (USA)
Performance of advanced electrochemical capacitors of Carbon/Carbon and hybrid technologies

15:20 to 15:40
Katja Pinkert (Germany), Jürgen Eckert, Lars Giebeler, Markus Herklotz, Stefan Kaskel, Markus Klose, Steffen Oswald, Jürgen Thomas
High Energy Supercapacitor Electrode Materials: Synthesis and Nanostructure Analysis

15:40 to 16:00
Grzegorz Lota (Poland), Philippe Degee, Krzysztof Fic, Elzbieta Frackowiak, Fernand Gauthy, Mikolaj Meller
The Influence of Graphite Electrode on Electrochemical Performance of High Energy Supercapacitors

16:00 to 16:20
Dominic Rochefort (Canada), Ngoc Long Nguyen
Electrochemistry of RuO2 electrodes in protic ionic liquids: limits and benefits of pseudocapacitors using non-aqueous electrolytes

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Masayuki Morita (Japan), Minato Egashira, Kazuki Furukawa, Nobuko Yoshimoto
Compatibility of Current-collecting Metal Substrates with Organic Electrolyte Solutions in Hybrid Electrochemical Capacitors

17:20 to 17:40
Robert Slade (United Kingdom), Alexander Roberts
Aqueous Supercapacitors for Extreme Climatic Low Temperatures

17:40 to 18:00
Alar Jänes (Estonia), Jaanus Eskusson, Enn Lust, Thomas Thomberg
Fluoroethylene Carbonate - Propylene Carbonate Solvent Mixtures for Wide Temperature Operating Supercapacitors

18:00 to 18:20
Suk Woo Lee (Korea), Seong Min Bak, Chang Wook Lee
A Comparative Study on Carbon Structure of Reduced Graphene Oxide According to MnO2 Deposition Method

18:20 to 18:40
Pei Kang Shen (China), Yunyong Li
Three-dimensional Hierarchical Porous Graphene-like Networks for Fast and Highly Stable Supercapacitors

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

14:20 to 14:40
Arnaldo Visintin (Argentina), Jorge Thomas
Synthesis and Performance of LiFePO4/C and Carbon Fibre Composite as Cathodes in Lithium-ion Batteries

14:40 to 15:00
Myeongseong Kim (Korea), Jong-Pil Jegal
Microwave-assisted hydrothermal synthesis of micro-sized spherical LiMn1-xFexPO4 for high rate cathode materials

15:00 to 15:20
Jie Li (Germany), Xin He
Synthesis and characterization of cathode material Li[Li0.2Mn0.56Ni0.16Co0.08]O2 with hollow spherical structure

15:20 to 15:40
Yuki Maruyama (Japan), Hiroaki Ishikawa, Omar Mendoza, Yoshitsuge Sone, Minoru Umeda
Electrochemical Degradation Behavior of LiCoO2 and LiMn2O4 Cathode Materials Used in Li-ion Cells

15:40 to 16:00
Omar Mendoza (Japan), Hiroaki Ishikawa, Yuki Maruyama, Yoshitsuge Sone, Minoru Umeda
Evaluation of Different Cathode Materials Used in Li-ion Cells Incorporating Reference Electrode

16:00 to 16:20
Yi-Hsiu Chen (Taiwan), Ming-Yao Cheng, Bing Joe Hwang, Wei-nien Su, Han-Ping Tseng, Yun-Sheng Ye
A Novel Surface Modification Method to Fabricate Silicon/graphene Nanocomposite as Anode Material in Lithium-ion Battery

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Junhui Jeong (Korea), Hyunkyung Kim, Heechang Youn
Graphene Wrapped Li4Ti5O12 as Anode Materials for High Rate Lithium Ion Battery

17:00 to 17:20
Chao-Yen Kuo (Taiwan), Bing Joe Hwang
Transition Metal-doped Titanium Oxide as a Potential Anode in Lithium Ion Batteries

17:20 to 17:40
Jing Li (China), Jun Yin, Yingjian Yu, Chuang Yue
Fabrication of 3D Si-based Core/shell Nanocomposite Arrays as anode material in micro-Lithium-ion-batteries

17:40 to 18:00
Jie Liu (China), Ling Huang, Jun-Tao Li, Jie Liu, Shi-Gang Sun, Qian Zhang
A Composite of Nanosized Si Embedded in Carbon Matrix and Its Enhanced Electrochemical Performance as Anode of Lithium-ion Battery

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

14:20 to 14:40
Zhi-You Zhou (China), Chi Chen, Lin Song, Shi-Gang Sun, Ephrem Terefe, Na Tian, Qiang Wang, Xia-Ling Wu, Zhi-You Zhou
High-performance FeNx/C ORR catalyst based on poly-Phenylenediamine

14:40 to 15:00
Minoru Inaba (Japan), Hideo Daimon, Yuta Ikehata, Etsuko Maki, Takehito Nishikawa, Takashi Okawa
Novel Preparation Methods for Pt-Monolayer Core-Shell Catalysts and Their Activity and Durability in PEFCs

15:00 to 15:20
Hiroyuki Uchida (Japan), Katsuhiko Kakinuma, Kazuki Okaya, Masahiro Watanabe, Hiroshi Yano
Enhancement in Oxygen Reduction Reaction Activity and Durability at Stabilized Pt Skin-PtCo Alloy Catalysts Supported on Graphitized Carbon Black

15:20 to 15:40
Justis Masa (Germany), Bastian Mei, Martin Muhler, Wolfgang Schuhmann, Zhenyu Sun, Wei Xia, Anqi Zhao
Influence of trace metal residues on the activity of supposedly metal-free nitrogen modified carbon catalysts for oxygen reduction

15:40 to 16:00
Tatyana Soboleva (Canada), Max Cimenti, Jasna Jankovic, Juergen Stumper, Darija Susac, Mickey Tam
Toward rational design of the cathode catalyst layer in the PEM fuel cell

16:00 to 16:20
Maria Escudero-Escribano (Denmark), Ib Chorkendorff, Ulrik Grønbjerg, Paolo Malacrida, Jan Rossmeisl, Jakob Schiøtz, Ifan Stephens, Arnau Verdaguer-Casadevall
Trends in the activity and stability of Pt-alloy catalysts for the ORR: a focus on novel alloys of Pt and lanthanides

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Selvarani Ganesan (USA), Scott Barton, Nathaniel Leonard
The role of transition metals and their quantitative estimation in Metal-Nitrogen-Carbon based catalyst for oxygen reduction reaction

s06 - Conducting Polymers, Inorganic Materials, and their Hybrids for Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion

14:20 to 15:00
Daniel Bélanger (Canada)
New approaches for modification of materials by the diazonium chemistry

15:00 to 15:20
David Cedillo (Mexico), Ulises Matias Garcia Perez
Synthesis of AgVO3 via co-precipitation method, characterization and evaluation of its photocatalytic properties for degradation of dyes

15:20 to 15:40
Mario Alpuche-Aviles (USA), Ashantha Fernando, Suman Parajuli
Stochastic Interactions between Electrodes, Colloidal TiO2 Nanoparticles and Aggregates

15:40 to 16:00
Matthew Gustafson (Australia), Noel Clark, Toshiyuki Itoh, Douglas R. MacFarlane, Kei Matsumoto, Bjorn Winther-Jensen
Photostimulated Bulk Heterojunction Materials for Electrocatalytic Reactions

16:00 to 16:20
Lourdes Vázquez-Gómez (Italy), Stefano Cimino, Marco Musiani, Enrico Verlato
Preparation and Electrochemical Characterization of Noble metal modified Fe-Cr-Al Alloy Foam Catalysts for High-Temperature Oxidation Reactions

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Rosalba Rincón (Germany), Michaela Nebel, Wolfgang Schuhmann, Frank Tietz, Edgar Ventosa
Perovskites as Oxygen Evolution Electrocatalysts. Electrochemical Kinetic Evaluation in Recessed Gold Microelectrodes

17:00 to 17:20
Karen María Cecilia Vega Sixtos (Mexico), Facundo Almeraya, Bárbara Bermúdez Reyes, Ulises Matias Garcia Perez, Patricia Zambrano
Free-additive co-precipitation synthesis and visible light photocatalytic activities of Bi2WO6 powders

17:20 to 17:40
Simonetta Palmas (Italy), Laura Mais, Michele Mascia, Roberto Matarrese, Isabella Nova, Simone Rizzardini, Annalisa Vacca
PANI/TiO2 NT composite electrodes for possible applications in advanced energy conversion and storage devices

s09 - Electrochemistry in the Mining Industry: Fundamentals, Mineral Processing, Metal Recovery and Environmental Issues

14:20 to 14:40
Alejandro Alonso (Mexico), Gretchen Lapidus, Rosa Luna
Gold and Silver Anodic Electrodeposition from Thiosulfate Solutions

14:40 to 15:00
Tian Zhang (Japan), Masatsugu Morimitsu
Amorphous RuO2-Ta2O5/Ti Anode for Oxygen Evolution: Voltage Reduction and Durability for Electrowinning

15:00 to 15:20
Lydia Moron (Mexico), Roel Cruz, Jose Angel Gasca, Isabel Lazaro, Israel Rodriguez
A hydrometallurgical route for Zinc recovery from EAFD

15:20 to 15:40
Edouard Asselin (Canada)
The Electrochemistry of Chalcopyrite: a Review

15:40 to 16:00
Joaquin Solis-Marcial (Mexico), Gretchen Lapidus
ELECTROCHEMICAL DISSOLUTION STUDY OF CHALCOPYRITE IN AQUEOUS ALCOHOLS AND ORGANIC ACIDS

16:00 to 16:20
Angel Meléndez (Colombia), Fabián Florez, Jairo Alonso Gauta, José Antonio Henao
An electrochemical study of metal-deficient layers formed during pyrrhotite oxidation in different acids

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Oscar Olvera (Canada), Edouard Asselin, David Dixon, Luis Quiroz
Effect of Pyrite on the Dissolution of Fresh and Passivated Chalcopyrite Electrodes

17:00 to 17:20
Gustavo Urbano (Mexico), Roel Cruz, Roxana Larios, Isabel Lazaro, Juan Luis Reyes, Israel Rodriguez
Electrochemical and Spectroscopic Study of Interfacial Interactions between Chalcopyrite and typical Flotation Process Reagents

17:20 to 17:40
Roel Cruz-Gaona (Mexico), M. Bárcena-Soto, N. Casillas, R. H. Lara-Castro, E.R. Larios-Duran, Edgar David Moreno-Medrano
EIS Evaluation of Kinetics Parameters for the Anodic Oxidation of Galena in Presence of Xanthate

17:40 to 18:00
Isabel Lazaro (Mexico)
Effect of impurities on the anodic oxidation behavior of zinc sulfide concentrates

18:00 to 18:20
Rui Kong (USA), Mark Orazem
Semi-Continuous Electrokinetic Dewatering of Phosphate Mine Tailings

s08 - Electrochemical Engineering for Green Processing

14:20 to 14:40
Lucía Alvarado (Mexico), Israel Rodríguez Torres
Ionic conductivity changes in the resin bed by conditioning effect in an Electrodeionization system

14:40 to 15:00
Hyunseok Kim (Korea), Myungdong Cho, Joonseon Jeong, Hyorang Kang, Dahye Park
Capacitive Deionization with Ion Exchange Spacer for High Purity Water Treatment

15:00 to 15:20
Mercedes Teresita Oropeza Guzmán (Mexico), Edgar Butron-Vargas, Angelica Gonzalez-Armenta, Eduardo Lopez-Maldonado, Rosalina Perez-Garcia, Emigdia Guadalupe Sumbarda Ramos, Jan Talbot
Zeta Potential as a Powerful Tool for Friendly Environmental Processes

15:20 to 15:40
Silvia Gelover (Mexico), Alejandra Martín, Sara Pérez
Designing Electrocoagulation Reactors for Silica Removal

15:40 to 16:00
Armando Isael Vázquez Aranda (Mexico), María Isabel Lázaro Báez, José Luis Nava Montes de Oca, Israel Rodríguez Torres
Effect of primary potential and current distribution on the electrochemical generation of H2O2

16:00 to 16:20
Eligio Rivero (Mexico), Francisco Almazán, Martin Cruz-Diaz, Enrique García-Santiago, Ignacio González
Hydrodynamic and Mass Transport CFD Simulations Under Charge and Mass Transfer Mixed Control

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Tzayam Perez (Mexico)
Numerical simulation of current distribution along the boron-doped diamond anode of a filter-press-type FM01-LC reactor during the oxidation of water

17:00 to 17:20
Jose Nava (Mexico)
Numerical simulation of the primary, secondary and tertiary current distributions on the cathode of a rotating cylinder electrode cell. Influence of using plates and concentric cylinder as counter electrodes

17:20 to 17:40
Philippe Mandin (France), Zine Derhoumi, Herve Roustan
Bubble Over Voltage modelling during two-phase electrolysis. Experimental & Numerical Study

s10 - Molecular and Computational Electrochemistry of Molecules with Biological and Pharmacological Activity

14:20 to 14:40
Ritu Kataky (United Kingdom), Rui Campos, Anna Krol, Paula Lopes
Electrochemical Investigations of lipid membranes, proteins and nanoparticles at the liquid-liquid interface.

14:40 to 15:00
Dafne Guzmán (Mexico), Silvia Corona-Avendaño, Annia Galano, Manuel Palomar-Pardavé, María-Teresa Ramírez-Silva, Alberto Rojas-Hernández, Mario Romero Romo
Spectro-Electrochemical and Dft Study of Tenoxicam Metabolites Formed by Its Electrochemical Oxidation

15:00 to 15:20
Frédéric Lemaître (France), Christian Amatore, Stéphane Arbault, François Darchen, Rémy Fulcrand, Manon Guille Collignon, Ouardane Jouannot, Anne Meunier
Investigating Exocytosis at the Single Cell Level – Combination of Amperometry and Total Internal Reflection Fluorescence Microscopy

15:20 to 15:40
Eric Labbe (France), Christian Amatore, Olivier Buriez, Elizabeth Hillard, Gerard Jaouen, Pierluca Messina, Anne Vessieres
Electrochemistry as a tool to map the oxidative metabolism of ferrocifen anticancer drug candidates

15:40 to 16:00
De-Yin Wu (China)
Photocatalytic Hydrogen Evolution Reactions of Hydrated Protons on Silver and Gold Cathodes

16:00 to 16:20
Richard Webster (Singapore), Serena Tan
Proton-Coupled Electron Transfer Reactions of Riboflavin (Vitamin B2) and Flavin Mononucleotide (FMN)

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Alberto Credi (Italy), Serena Silvi, Margherita Venturi
Electroactive Molecular Devices and Machines

17:20 to 17:40
Gustavo Adolfo Rivas (Argentina), Victoria Bracamonte, Fausto Comba, Pablo Dalmasso, Marcos Eguilaz Rubio, Nancy Fabiana Ferreyra, Aurelien Gasnier, Fabiana Gutierrez, Yamile Jalit, Guillermina Luque, María Pedano, Emiliano Primo, Marcela Rodríguez, María Rubianes
Biological molecules, nanomaterials and electrochemical transducers…a succcessful blend for the development of (bio)sensing strategies

17:40 to 18:00
Manuela Rueda (Spain), Julia Alvarez, Francisco Prieto, Antonio Rodes
FT-IR Spectroelectrochemical Studies of Adenine Adsorption on Gold Electrodes: Acid-base Properties and Interactions with Thymine

s12 - Tradition to Modernity: Challenges at the Electrochemical Interface

14:20 to 14:40
Jonah Erlebacher (USA), Ellen Benn
Electrochemistry at Nanoporous Metal/Ionic Liquid Composite Electrodes

14:40 to 15:00
Stanko Brankovic (USA), Lars Grabow, Qiyui Yuan
Underpotential Deposition on Submonolayer Modified Au(111) – The Prelude to Synthesis of True Bi-functional Monolayer Catalysts

15:00 to 15:40
Anthony Kucernak (United Kingdom), Denis Kramer, Christopher Zalitis
Beyond the RDE: A new technique to measure platinum electrocatalyst performance at low loading and high reactant mass transport

15:40 to 16:00
Helmut Baltruschat (Germany), Hatem Abdelhalim, Shahid Iqbal, Christoph Molls
O2 Reduction and Evolution at Chalcogenide Surfaces: STM and Isotopic Exchange

16:00 to 16:20
Anna Zalineeva (France), Stève Baranton, Gregory Jerkiewicz
Electrochemical behavior of un-supported preferentially-shaped palladium nanoparticles

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:00
Petr Krtil (Czech Republic), Hana Hoffmannova, Timo Jacob, Kei-ichiro Murai, Maki Okube, Valery Petrykin
Surface Segregation of Pt-based Nanoparticulate Electrocatalysts

17:00 to 17:20
Jie Ren (China), Shi-Gang Sun, Zhi-You Zhou
H-D Kinetic Isotope Effect of Ethanol Electrooxidation on Precious Metal electrodes

17:20 to 17:40
Diego Alfonso Crespo-Yapur (France), Antoine Bonnefont, Katharina Krischer, Elena R. Savinova, Rolf Schuster
Influence of the nature and concentration of the supporting electrolyte on the cooperative behavior of Pt microelectrodes during CO electrooxidation

17:40 to 18:00
Ifan E.L. Stephens (Denmark), Ib Chorkendorff, Davide Deiana, Maria Escudero-Escribano, Thomas Hansen, Mohammadreza Karamad, Paolo Malacrida, Jan Rossmeisl, Samira Siahrostami, Arnau Verdaguer-Casadevall, Björn Wickman
Enabling Direct H2O2 Production via Rational Electrocatalyst Design

18:00 to 18:20
Piotr Zelenay (USA), Hoon T. Chung, Qing Li, Geraldine M. Purdy, Gang Wu
Advantages and Limitations of Non-Precious Metal ORR Catalysts in Various Environments

s13 - Education in Electrochemistry

14:20 to 15:00
Christopher Brett (Portugal)
The Role, Importance and Challenges of Electrochemistry Education in the 21st Century

15:00 to 15:40
Mark Orazem (USA), Bernard Tribollet
Teaching Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy

15:40 to 16:20
Carlos Ponce de Leon (United Kingdom), Frank Walsh
Approaches to the teaching of electrochemical engineering

16:20 to 16:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

16:40 to 17:20
Juan Genesca (Mexico)
Opportunities and Challenges in Corrosion Education

17:20 to 17:40
Jose Solla-Gullon (Spain), Antonio Aldaz, Vicente Montiel, Francisco J. Vidal-Iglesias
An Easy Method for Calculating Kinetic Parameters of Electrochemical Mechanisms

17:40 to 18:20
Alanah Fitch (USA), Matthew Reichert, Anna Weiss, Mary van Opstal
Electrochemistry in Advanced Chemical Analysis

5 - Friday 13 September 2013 - AM

0 - Plenary

08:30 to 09:30
Fritz Scholz (Germany)
The interaction of free oxygen radicals with electrode surfaces

s02 - Sensing in Living Systems

09:40 to 10:20
Hitoshi Shiku (Japan), Kosuke Ino, Tomokazu Matsue, Hitoshi Shiku
Electrochemical Evaluation of Differentiation Status of Mouse Embryo Stem Cell

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Zhifeng Ding (Canada)
Cisplatin-induced permeability change of single live human bladder cancer cells revealed by scanning electrochemical microscopy

11:00 to 11:20
Maria Gómez-Mingot (Spain), Craig Banks, Fethi Bedioui, Sophie Griveau, Jesús Iniesta, Vicente Montiel
Designing New Multi-Sensor Electrochemical Devices for Monitoring Biomarkers in Embryo Development

11:20 to 11:40
Stéphane Arbault (France), Salem Ben-Amor, Salem Ben-Amor, Serge Bottari, Anne Devin, Jerome Launay, Michel Rigoulet, fadhila Sekli, Neso Sojic, Pierre Temple-Boyer
Electroanalytıcal Study of The Oxıdatıve Stress/Respiration Balance in Mıtochondrıa

11:40 to 12:00
Benoît Piro (France), Guillaume Anquetin, Chang-Zhi Dong, Peng Jiang, Minh-Chau Pham, Steeve Reisberg, Xue-Feng Wang, Qin Wang, Wangsuo Wu, Hugues de Rocquiny
General Design of Label-Free and Reagentless Electrochemical Protein Sensors: Application to a Cancer Biomarker, XIAP

s04a - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Electrochemical Capacitors

09:40 to 10:00
Ana Karina Cuentas-Gallegos (Mexico), José Martín Baas López, Dulce Alejandra Baeza Rostro, Thierry Brousse, Eduardo Fuentes Quezada, Rodolfo López Chavez, Margarita Miranda-Hernández, Hugo Mosqueda, Alfredo SIlverio Ordeñana Martínez, Daniella Pacheco Catalán
Development of positive and negative electrodes based on POM-Carbon Nanocomposites for Asymmetric Supercapacitors

10:00 to 10:20
Krzysztof Fic (Poland)
Interfacial Phenomena for Capacitive Energy Conversion and Storage

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Ann Laheäär (Estonia), Alar Jänes, Enn Lust
Unconventional Salt for Supercapacitors – Cesium Carborane

11:00 to 11:20
Mikolaj Meller (Poland), Philippe Degee, Krzysztof Fic, Elzbieta Frackowiak, Fernand Gauthy, Grzegorz Lota
Optimisation of Activated Carbon Electrode for Hybrid Electrochemical Capacitors

11:20 to 11:40
Sanghoon Park (Korea), Hyunkyung Kim, Seungbeom Yoon
Spine-like Carbon Nanostructure for High-performance Supercapacitors

11:40 to 12:00
Jiri Marsalek (Czech Republic), Romana Fojtikova, Juraj Kosek
Supercapacitors with Electrodes from Nanosized Manganese Oxide Prepared by Electrospraying Method

12:00 to 12:20
Thomas Thomberg (Estonia), Alar Jänes, Enn Lust, Rasmus Palm, Tavo Romann, Tauno Tooming
Ultra-high rate supercapacitors based on the activated D-glucose derived micro/mesoporous carbon electrodes

s04b - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Batteries

09:40 to 10:20
Riccardo Ruffo (Italy)
beyond lithium ion batteries: alternative approaches for next generation materials for energy storage.

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Enrique Quiroga-González (Germany), Jürgen Carstensen, Helmut Föll, Markus Hagen
Extraordinary Li-Storage Performance of Si Microwire Array Anodes Using Electrolytes for Lithium-Sulfur Batteries

11:00 to 11:20
Liang-Yin Kuo (Taiwan)
Synthesis of Coral Reef-like SnO2-embedded Carbon Nanoparticlesgraphene Oxide Layer via Hydrothermal Process

11:20 to 11:40
Martin Zier (Germany), Jürgen Eckert, Helmut Ehrenberg, Frieder Scheiba, Horst Wendrock
Analysis of the Electrochemical Characteristics of Lithium Deposition and Dissolution on Carbon Based Anodes

s04c - Novel Materials and Devices for Energy Storage and Conversion: Fuel and Biofuel Cells

09:40 to 10:00
Edson A. Ticianelli (Brazil), Waldemir J. Paschoalino
Investigations of the processes involved in the borohydride oxidation in La-Ni-Based Hydrogen Storage Alloys

10:00 to 10:20
Silver Sepp (Estonia), Eneli Härk, Enn Lust, Jaak Nerut, Kersti Vaarmets, Peeter Valk
Activity of Various Carbide Derived Carbons Towards Oxygen Electroreduction in Acidic Solutions

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Xia Sheng (Belgium), Tom Breugelmans, Nick Daems, Bart Geboes, Annick Hubin, Paolo Pescarmona, Xia Sheng, Ivo Vankelecom
Nitrogen-doped ordered mesoporous carbon as electrocatalyst for oxygen reduction reaction

11:00 to 11:20
Kersti Vaarmets (Estonia), Eneli Härk, Enn Lust, Jaak Nerut, Silver Sepp
Electrochemical and Physical Characterization of Pt-Nanoclusters Modified Carbons Synthesized from Molybdenum Carbide at Different Temperatures

s06 - Conducting Polymers, Inorganic Materials, and their Hybrids for Electrocatalysis and Photoelectrochemical Energy Conversion

09:40 to 10:00
Jacek Gasiorowski (Austria), Christoph Cobet, Kurt Hingerl, Kerstin Oppelt, Niyazi Serdar Sariciftci
Ellipsometric spectroelectrochemistry - an insight in the optical properties of doped organic semiconductors

10:00 to 10:20
Alain Pailleret (France), Chabha Benmouhoub, Claude Deslouis, Claude Gabrielli, Abdelaziz Kadri, Hubert Perrot, Ozlem Sel
Polypyrrole/dodecylsulfate/cerium oxide nanoparticles composite films: from their electrodeposition on iron to their application as protective coatings against corrosion

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Shahzada Ahmad (Spain)
Electrical field assisted growth of polymers: Electrode Materials for Energy Applications

11:20 to 11:40
Modupe Ogunlesi (Nigeria), Sulaiman Akanmu, Wesley Okiei
Application of Polyaniline-Modified Electrode for the Electroanalysis of Human Haemoglobins Using Sodium Nitrate as Dopant

11:40 to 12:00
Tânia Benedetti (Brazil), Roberto Torresi
EIS studies of ion conduction in poly(ionic liquid) membranes

12:00 to 12:20
Samrana Kazim (Czech Republic), Dmitrij Bondarev, Jiri Pfleger, Jiri Vohlidal
Synthesis and Properties of Water Soluble Polythiophene-Metal Nanoparticles Composites: SERS Sensing and Optoelectronics Applications

s07 - Electrochemical Processes for Advanced Materials Synthesis

09:40 to 10:00
Julia Van Drunen (Canada), Byron D. Gates, Brandy Kinkead, Teko W. Napporn
Pt-Modified Ni Foam Electrodes and Their Applications in Electrocatalysis

10:00 to 10:20
Carita Kvarnstrom (Finland)
Characterization of the electrochemical reduction of graphene oxide by spectroelectrochemistry

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Jorge Mostany (Venezuela), Manuel Palomar-Pardavé, Benjamin Scharifker
Extensions of the standard model of the potentiostatic current transient for three-dimensional nucleation and diffusion-controlled growth processes: a review

11:20 to 11:40
Saurav K. Guin (India), Suresh Kumar Aggarwal
Electrosynthesis of nanoparticles on template free electrode : Influence of potentiostatic pulse strategy

11:40 to 12:00
Maguy Nahra (France), Eric Chainet, Lenka Svecova
Tantalum electrodeposition from Room Temperature Ionic Liquids

s09 - Electrochemistry in the Mining Industry: Fundamentals, Mineral Processing, Metal Recovery and Environmental Issues

09:40 to 10:20
Denise Bevilaqua (Brazil), Assis Benedetti, Patricia Suegama
Bioleaching of copper minerals – electrochemical aspects

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Irene Lopez (Mexico), Viridiana García-Meza, E.R. Larios-Duran
Electrochemical, Spectroscopic and Microscopic characterization of bacterial biofilm formed on chalcopyrite from pure and mixed cultures

11:00 to 11:20
Alberto Soria Flores (Mexico), J Viridiana García-Meza, Ma. Azucena González, Ignacio González, René H Lara Castro, Ángel G Vázquez Rodríguez
Preliminary analysis of the pyrite (FeS2) oxidation process under bioleaching conditions by Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy

11:20 to 11:40
René Homero Lara Castro (Mexico), Roel Cruz, J Viridiana Garcia-Meza, Ma. Azucena González, Ignacio González, Ángel G Vázquez Rodríguez
Surface insights during oxidation of pyrite and chalcopyrite under bioleaching medium conditions

11:40 to 12:00
Tomás Vargas (Chile)
Electrochemical Aspects of the Bioleaching of Mineral Sulfides

s12 - Tradition to Modernity: Challenges at the Electrochemical Interface

09:40 to 10:00
Giovanni Valenti (Italy), Alessandro Boni, Matteo Cargnello, Paolo Fornasiero, Massimo Marcaccio, Francesco Paolucci, Maurizio Prato
Hydrogen Production: Driving the Electrocatalytic Properties Through Carbon-based Nanocomposite.

10:00 to 10:20
Sanjeev Mukerjee (USA), Qingying Jia, Kara Strickland, Urszula Tylus
Electrocatalytic Pathways in Aqueous and Non Aqueous Environments

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:00
Jacek Lipkowski (Canada), Jeff Mirza, Piotr Pieta
Direct visualization of the Alamethicin pore formed in a planar phospholipid matrix

11:00 to 11:20
Kohei Uosaki (Japan), Kazuya Hanaoka, Takayoshi Sumi, Ichizo Yagi
Effect of the Crystallographic Orientation and Surface Defects on Reductive Desorption and Readsorption of Self-assembled Monolayer of 6-Hexanethiol at Au(hkl) Single Crystalline Electrodes

11:20 to 11:40
Robert Hillman (United Kingdom), Charlotte Beebee, Rachel Brown, Virginia Ferreira, Claire Fullarton, Karl Ryder, Emma Smith
Constrasting Behaviours of Molecular and Fully Ionic Solvent Permeation of Conducting Polymer Films Under Static and Dynamic Conditions

11:40 to 12:00
Ken-ichi Fukui (Japan), Hisaya Hara, Akihito Imanishi, Junichi Takeya, Takafumi Uemura, Yasuyuki Yokota
High Spatial Resolution Interface Analyses of Electrochemical Organic FET with Ionic Liquid

s13 - Education in Electrochemistry

09:40 to 10:00
Gerardine Botte (USA)
Strategies in Teaching Electrochemistry for Energy Storage

10:00 to 10:20
Christopher Bell (United Kingdom), Shu Rui Ng, Danny OHare
Butler-Volmer Parameter Estimation using Chronoamperometry at an Ultra-Microdisk Electrode

10:20 to 10:40
Coffee Break ()
Coffee Break

10:40 to 11:20
Jorge Ibanez (Mexico)
Low Cost Small Scale Electrochemistry Labs